1920 Hazleton

These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to Mary Ann Lubinsky

North Street

532
Molda, Stanley         Head  68  M 1890  Pol  Pol  Pol coal miner
       Veronica        wife  6?  M 1912  Pol  Pol  Pol

530
Povoloski, Anthony     head  26  M 1912  Pol  Pol  Pol  coal miner
       Josephine       wife  26  M 1912  Pol  Pol  Pol
       Ignatz          son    3          Pa   Pol  Pol

505
Oborlich, Oschen       head  40 Wd 1904  Russia Rus Rus (Polish)
       Anthony         son   20          Pa.    Rus Rus Coal miner
       Michael         son   17           "      "   "                                                                                     Stanly          son   14           "      "   "
       Joseph          son   12           "      "   "
       John            son    8           "      "   "
       Mary            dau    6           "      "   "
       Peter           son    4           "      "   "
       Stella          dau      8/12      "      "   "

522
Jarjik, John          head    68 M 1900  Austria Aus Aus
   anna               wife    48 M 1900     "    "   "
   Mary               dau     20          Pa    Aus Aus mill
   Steven             son     16            "    "    " factory
   Helen              dau     13            "    "    "
   Annie              dau     11            "    "    "
   Michael            son      9            "    "    "
   Elizabeth          dau      7            "    "    "

528
Cannon, Hugh          head    24 M         Pa  Ire  Ire  labor/coal mine
   Julia              wife    21 M         Pa  Pa    Pa
   Helen              dau      2           Pa  Pa    Pa
Craig, John boarder           53           Pa  Ire  Ire coal miner

518
Valizky, Anitole?     head    40 M 1905    Pol  Pol  Pol coal miner
   Helena             wife    39 M 1901    Pol  Pol  Pol
   Jennie             dau     16           Pa    "    "  mill
   Stella             dau     14           "      "   "
   Atien              son     12           "      "   "
   Aurmhard           son     10           "      "   "
   Josephine          dau      8           "      "   "
   Leona              dau      6           "      "   "
   Helen              dau      4           "      "   "
end of page.
 McKinley St.

this is about the middle of the page, the last name of the first family is
missing.

682
Stauffenberg, Mary    head    33 wd.       Pa     Ire  Pa
              Henry   son     10           Pa     Unk  Pa
Mcgovern,     Edward  son     10           Pa     Pa   Pa
              Nellie  dau     19            "     "    "  silk mill

680
Ghirko,      Michael  head    39 M 1907     Aus   Aus  Aus coal miner
             Julia    wife    33 M 1906     Aus    Aus Aus
             Mary     dau     10            Pa      "   "
             Michael  son      8             "      "   "
            Elizabeth dau      6             "      "   "
             Anna     dau      4             "      "   "
             Stephen  son      3             "      "   "
             Irene    dau      1             "      "   "
             Rose     dau     3/12           "      "   "

677
Karlicha,   Charles   head    30 M 1908      Aus   Aus Aus  colliery fireman
            Mary      wife    25 M            Pa    "   "
            Mary      dau      5              Pa    "   Pa
Kowalclouliz?, Stephen stepson 7              Pa    Aus Pa
            John       stepson 5               "     "   "
            Annie      stepdau 2               "     "   "

676
Cannon,     Charles    head   62 wd 1880      Ire  Ire Ire
            Nellie     dau    31              Pa    "  Pa
housekeeper
            Sues       dau     30             "     "   " silkmill weaver
            Morris     son     29             "     "   "  colliery
            Charles    son     24             "     "   "   colliery

668
Massey or Muncsey, Nathan head 50 M           Pa    Pa  Pa colliery
            Elmira    wife     47              "     "   "
            Albert    son      17              "     "   "
colliery
            Harry     son      14              "     "   "
            Clarence  son      13              "     "   "
            Oscar     son      12              "     "   "

685
McLarnly,   Patrick   head     60 M            Pa  Ire Ire  labor

end of page.

East Green St.

6
Culp,       Henry     head      58 M            Pa  Pa  Pa  labor foundry
            Fraclicha wife      58 M            Pa Ger Ger
            John      son       31              Pa  Pa  Pa  silk mill
            Elizabeth dau       25              "    "   "  silk mill
            Terrance  son       21              "    "   "  coal co.
            Aoub      son       16              "    "   "  electrician light co.

8
Stabert,    August    head      46 M 1881      Ger ger ger  coal mine
            Barbra    wife      38 M 1888      Ger Ger Ger
            Melda     dau       22             Pa   "   "
            Selma     dau       15             "    "   "  silk mill
            Albert    son       14             "    "   "
            Esther    dau       10             "    "   "
            Arthur    son        9             "    "   "
            Stennat   son        7             "    "   "
            Edith     dau     3 10/12          "    "   "
            Paul F.   son        7/12          "    "   "

10
Simmeon,    Charles   head      35 M           Pa   Pa  Pa  coal coo.
            Corecy    wife   29 M              "     "   "
            Ethold    dau    12                "     "   "
            Harvey    son    10                "     "   "
            Leroy     son     7                "     "   "
            Alvin     son     5                "     "   "

12
Cannon,     Oney     head  42 M               Pa  Ire  Ire  coal mine
            Bertha   wife    39               Pa  Ger  Ger
            Harold   son     15               Pa   Pa   Pa  silk mill
            Chester  son     13                "    "    "
            Leroy    son     10                "    "    "
            Helen    dau      7                "    "    "
            Daurthy  dau      6                "    "    "
            Hubert   son    3 6/12             "    "    "
            Grace    dau      5/12             "    "    "

14
Stauffenberg, Willlie head   33 M              Pa   Pa  Pa  insurance supt.
            Dorea     wife   36 M              "  Ger  Ger
            George    son     8                Pa   Pa  Pa
            Ruth      dau     6                "    "    "
            Mirariam  dau   1 10/12            "    "    "
Stauffenberg, Katherine   aunt  62             Pa  Ger Ger

16
Powells,    Mrs. Henry head    69 wd           Pa  Ger Ger                          
            John       son     36              Pa Welsh Pa lineman/tele
            Elmer      son     26               "   "    "
coal mine
            Clarence   son     22               "   "    "  in shop/butcher
            Margret    dau     38               "   "    "  silk weaver
            Mame       dau     34               "   "    "
            Irenne     dau     20               "   "    "  silk weaver

18
Theobould,  Mary       Head    46 wd            Pa Ger Ger
  
20
Strass,     Joseph     head    32  M            Pa  Pa  Pa  garage/own shop 
            Anna       wife    33                " Ger Ger

end of page.

This Census was donated by Carol Queen.

Luzerne County PAGenWeb

 


 

1996-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 

County Coordinator
Mary Ann Lubinsky