Luzerne County Census


This list provides the microfilm roll number and page, or Enumeration District (ED), for the 1880 US census.

1880 Luzerne County Enumeration District
Location / Place Name 1880 Census    
  Roll ED pages
Ashley Boro. 1151 161  
Avoca Boro. - 1st Ward see Pleasant Valley    
Avondale 1151 146 9-46
Barn Hill 1151 146 9-46
Beach Haven 1148 80  
Bear Creek Twp. 1150 142 1-4
Black Creek Twp. 1148 97  
Buck Twp. 1150 142 5-8
Buck-Mountain 1149 105  
Butler Twp. 1148 103  
Cambria - p/o Huntington Twp. 1148 78  
Conyngham Twp. 1148 100  
Cranberry 1151 158  
Crystal Ridge 1151 158  
Dallas Boro. 1148 88 second
Dallas Twp. 1148 88 first
Dennison Twp. 1149 107  
Dorrance Twp. 1148 102 1-13
Drifton 1151 155  
Drums 1148 103  
Ebervale 1151 156  
Eckley 1149 105  
Exeter Township 1148 94  
Fairmont Twp. 1148 77  
Falls Run City - p/o Black Creek Twp. 1148 97  
Forty-Fort 1148 90 36-52
Foster Twp. 1149 104 1-56
Foster Twp. 1149 104 69-74
Foster Twp. - Northeast election district 1149 105  
Foundryville 1149 105  
Franklin 1150 126  
Franklin Twp. 1148 93  
Freeland Boro. 1149 104 57-68
Gowen - p/o Black Creek Twp 1148 97  
Grand Tunnel 1151 147  
Hanover Twp. 1149 109  
Harleigh 1151 158  
Hazleton Boro. - East ward, 1st district. 1151 151 1-22
Hazleton Boro. - East ward, unidentified (2nd) district. 1151 152  
Hazleton Boro. - East ward, 3rd district. 1151 151 23-44
Hazleton Boro. - West ward, 1st district. 1151 153 first
Hazleton Boro. - West ward, unidentified (2nd) district. 1151 154  
Hazleton Boro. - West ward, 3rd district. 1151 153 second
Hazle Twp. - 1st district 1151 155  
Hazle Twp. - 2nd district 1151 156  
Hazle Twp. - 3rd district 1151 157  
Hazle Twp. - 4th district 1151 158  
Hazle Twp. - 5th district 1151 158  
Hazle Twp. - 6th district 1151 159 1-17
Hazle Twp. - 7th district 1151 159 17-30
Hazle Twp. - 8th district 1151 160 31-49
Hazle Twp. - 9th district 1151 160 1-14
Hazle Twp. - 10th district 1151 160 15-37
Hazleton Mines 1151 158  
Hemlock Twp. 1148 83  
Hollenback Twp. 1148 99  
Hollywood 1151 157  
Hornsville 1151 158  
Hughestown Boro. 1150 139  
Huntington Twp. -Middle district 1148 78  
Huntington Twp. -North district 1148 78  
Huntington Twp. -South district 1148 79 7-16
Huntsville - p/o Jackson Twp. 1148 87  
Jackson Twp. 1148 87  
Jeddo (concluded) 1151 160 38-44
Jeddo (part) 1151 155  
Jenkins Twp. 1150 133 "south"
Kingston Boro. 1148 89  
Kingston Twp. - Eastern election district 1148 90 1-35
Kingston Twp. - Middle election district 1148 91  
Kingston Twp. - South election district 1148 90 36-52
Kingston Twp. - Southwest election district 1148 92  
Lake Twp. 1148 85  
Larkesville 1150 143  
Lattimer 1151 157  
Laurel Run Boro. see Wilkes-Barre Twp.    
Lehigh Tannery 1149 105  
Lehman Twp. 1148 86  
Marcy Twp. 1150 141  
Milnesville 1151 157  
Mountain Grove - p/o Black Creek Twp 1148 97  
Mt. Pleasant 1150 126  
Nanticoke Boro. 1149 111  
Nanticoke Boro. (concluded) 1149 112  
Nescopeck Twp. 1148 96  
Nescopek Boro. 1148 96  
New Columbus Boro. 1148 79 1-6
Newport Twp. 1148 101  
No. 2 Mines, No. 3 Mines 1149 105  
Oley Valley 1149 105  
Orange 1148 93  
Parsons Boro. 1150 128  
Pittston Boro. - 1st Ward 1150 135  
Pittston Boro. - 2nd Ward 1150 135  
Pittston Boro. - 2nd Ward (concluded) 1150 136  
Pittston Boro. - 3rd Ward 1150 136 1-20
Pittston Boro. - 4th Ward 1150 136 21-end
Pittston Boro. - 4th Ward (concluded) 1150 137  
Pittston Boro. - 5th Ward 1150 137  
Pittston Boro. - 6th Ward 1150 138  
Pittston Twp. 1150 134  
Plains Twp. - 1st district 1150 131  
Plains Twp. - 1st district (concluded) 1150 132 1-23
Plains Twp. - 2nd district 1150 130  
Plains Twp. - 3rd district 1150 129  
Pleasant Valley Boro. 1150 140  
Plymouth - 1st Ward 1151 148 1-17
Plymouth - 2nd Ward 1151 148 17-32
Plymouth - 3rd Ward 1151 148 32-54
Plymouth - 4th Ward 1151 149 3-8,10-27
Plymouth - 5th Ward 1151 149 1-5,9,10,27-41
Plymouth - 6th Ward 1151 150 1-8
Plymouth - 7th Ward 1151 150 9-20
Plymouth - 8th Ward 1151 150 21-29
Plymouth Twp. - (Middle district) 1151 146 9-46
Plymouth Twp. - (Middle district) 1150 146 1-8
Plymouth Twp. - (West district) 1151 147  
Plymouth Twp. - East district, 1st division 1150 143  
Plymouth Twp. - East district, 2nd division 1150 144  
Plymouth Twp. - East district, 3rd division 1150 145  
Pond Creek Colliery 1149 105  
Port Blanchard 1150 133  
Port Griffith 1150 132 1-23
Port Griffith (concluded) 1150 133  
Powder Run 1150 126  
Retreat [Poor House] 1148 101  
Rock Glen - p/o Black Creek Twp 1148 97  
Ross Twp. 1148 81  
Salem Twp. 1148 80  
Sandy Valley 1149 105  
Schickshinny Boro. 1148 84  
Sebastopol 1150 132 1-23
Seiwellsville - p/o Black Creek Twp 1148 97  
Seybertsville 1148 98  
Slocum Twp. 1148 102 14-19
Slocum Twp. 1149 102 20, 21
Stanton Hill 1150 126  
Sugar Notch Boro. 1149 110  
Sugarloaf Twp. 1148 98  
Sweet Valley 1148 81  
Town Hill - p/o Huntington Twp. 1148 78  
Tunnell 1149 105  
Turkey Hill 1151 146 9-46
Union Township 1148 82  
Upper Lehigh (#3, #4, and Post Office) 1148 103  
West Hazleton 1151 158  
West Nanticoke 1151 147  
West Pittston Boro. 1148 95  
White Haven Boro. - 1st Ward 1149 106 1-14
White Haven Boro. - 2nd Ward 1149 106 15-29
Wilkes-Barre - 1st Ward 1149 113  
Wilkes-Barre - 2nd Ward 1149 114  
Wilkes-Barre - 3rd Ward 1149 115  
Wilkes-Barre - 4th Ward 1149 116  
Wilkes-Barre - 5th Ward 1149 117  
Wilkes-Barre - 6th Ward 1149 118  
Wilkes-Barre - 7th Ward 1149 119  
Wilkes-Barre - 8th Ward 1149 120  
Wilkes-Barre - 9th Ward 1149 120  
Wilkes-Barre - 10th Ward 1149 121  
Wilkes-Barre - 11th Ward 1149 122  
Wilkes-Barre - 12th Ward 1149 123 21-44
Wilkes-Barre - 13th Ward 1150 124  
Wilkes-Barre - 14th Ward 1150 125  
Wilkes-Barre - 15th Ward 1149 123 1-18
Wilkes-Barre Twp. - Middle district 1150 127  
Wilkes-Barre Twp. - North district 1150 127  
Wilkes-Barre Twp. - South district 1150 126  
Wright Twp. 1149 108  
Wyoming 1148 90 1-35
Yatesville 1150 132 24-32

Last Updated on 2/12/2001
By Richard Reese


These documents are made available free to the public for non-commercial purposes by the Luzerne County, PAGenWeb Project

Luzerne County PAGenWeb

 


 

1996-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 

County Coordinator
Mary Ann Lubinsky