LUZERNE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA 1870 CENSUS MORRISON AND BUCK MOUNTAIN FOSTER TOWNSHIP

These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to Mary Ann Lubinsky


  NAME                      AGE     OCCUPATION      BIRTHPLACE  

P.1
1. Meyers     Joseph        36      Carpenter       Baden,Germany
              Louisa        30      Keeps house     PA
              George        12                      PA
              Lucy           9                      PA
              Catherine      7                      PA
              Mary           6                      PA
              John           3                      PA
              Isaac          1                      PA

2. Klumb      Jacob         44      Moulder         Germany
              Mary          45      Keeps house        "
              Bertha        13                      PA
              Louisa         5                      PA
   Galer      George        38      Works on farm   Germany

3. Ripple     Isaac         63      Farmer          PA
              Julia         56      Keeps house     PA
              Washington    32                      PA
              Abi  (female) 25                      PA
              Alice         20                      PA
              George        23                      PA
              Anna          18                      PA
              Clara         13                      PA
  Raisenburen               23     Works on farm    PA
  McLaemon    R.            11                      PA

4. Moyer      Owen          25     Farmer           PA
              Mary          22     Keeps house      PA
              Ellen          3                      PA
   Miller     Abraham       19     Works on farm    PA

5. Searfoss   William       64     Works on farm    PA
              Susanah       63     Keeps house      PA

6. Fairchild  John          66     Farmer           PA
              Mary          60     Keeps house      PA
              Lewis         17                      PA
              Franklin      12                      PA
              
7. Mason      Robert        48     Farmer           Ireland
              Mary          45     Keeps house      Ireland
              William       23     Works on farm    PA
              Robert        15                      PA
              Mary          12                      PA
8. Graham     James         35     Works on farm    Ireland       
              Elizabeth     41     Keeps house      PA

P.2           Matilda        9                      PA
              James W.       5                      PA
              William M.     2                      PA
   McClure    Mary          62                      PA

9. Graham     Henry         47     Laborer          Ireland
              Eliza         47     Keeps house      England
              William       16                      New Jersey
              James H.      14                      PA
              Mary A.       12                      PA
              Martha        10                      PA
              Henry          5                      PA
              Moriah         1                      PA

10. Brennan   John          46     Works in mines   Ireland
              Bridget       41     Keeps house         "
              John          16                      PA
              James         15                      PA
              Mary          13                      PA
              Barney        10                      PA
              Joseph         9                      PA
              Bridget        6                      PA
              Catherine      3                      PA

11. Boyle     Daniel        23                      Ireland
              Anna          20                      PA
    Moyers    John          45     Laborer          Ireland

12. Fritzing  Joseph        28     Works on farm    PA
              Susanna       35     Keeps house      PA

13. Belles    Andrew        60     Laborer          PA
              Elizabeth     54     Keeps house      PA
              Rachel        21                      PA
              Emma          11                      PA

14. Akers     Daniel        28     Laborer          PA
              Elizabeth     23     Keeps house      PA
              William      1/12                     PA
            
15. Ely       Jasper        38     Farmer           New York
              Andelia       64     Keeps house      Connecticut
         V.E.D. (female)    29                      New York      
   Skoonover  A.            65     Works on farm      "

16. Morison   James         47     Farmer           Ireland
              Sarah         44     Keeps house         "
              Clara         10                      PA
P.3 Boyle     Catherine     16                      Ireland
    Rauley    Caleb         70     Laborer          PA


17. Green     James H.      49     Laborer          PA
              Moriah        43     Keeps house      PA
              Mary A.       20                      PA
              Francis (fem) 18                      PA
              William       11                      PA
              Ellen          5                      PA
              Hattie         3                      PA

18. Akers     Abraham       56     Laborer          New Jersey
              Catherine     58     Keeps house          "
              Rachel        17                      PA
              Abraham       14                      PA

19. Shafer    Casper        40     Laborer          Germany
     A name seems to be smudged out. no other info.        
             
20. O'Bryan   John          35     Laborer          Ireland
    McClemment David        30        "                "

21. Bruton    Albert        48     Laborer          PA
              Adaline       48     Keeps house      Maryland

22. Ackers    Jacob         25     Laborer          PA
              Henrietta     23     Keeps house      Maryland
              Albert         3                      PA
              Abraham        1                      PA  
               
23. Maisi*?   George        49     Laborer          PA
    Braie?    Elizabeth     43     Keeps house      PA
              William       21                      PA
              Thomas        17                      PA
              Mary          14                      PA
              Alice         11(?)                   PA
              James M.       6                      PA

24. Kline     Elijah        44     Plasterer        PA
              Mary          39     Keeps house      PA
              Henry C.      16                      PA
              Fredrick      14                      PA
              Sarah          8                      PA

25. McCormick George        36     Lawyer           New Jersey
              Ellen         31     Keeps house      PA
              William       12                      PA
              Anna           9?                     PA
P.4           Frank          7                      PA
              Elmer          6                      PA
              Samuel         4                      PA
              Robert       5/12                     PA

26. McGee     James         58     Laborer          Ireland
              Ruth Ann      44     Keeps house      PA
              William       28     Sawyer           PA
              John          24     Laborer          PA
              James        18                       PA
              Joseph       16                       PA
              Ellen        12                       PA
              Thomas       11                       PA
              Rachel        9                       PA
              Robert        6                       PA
              George        2                       PA

27. Burnse    Mary         20       Keeps house     PA
              
28. Fox       George       54       Laborer         PA
              Mary         51       Keeps house     PA
              Charles W.   26       Laborer         PA
              Howard       20                       PA
              William H.   18                       PA
              James M.     16                       PA
              Richard A.   14                       PA
              John R.      14                       PA

29. McCall    John         25       Laborer         New York
              Cathrine     29       Keeps house     Ireland
              Anne          5                       New Jersey
              Michael       1                       PA

30. O'Conor   Richard      48       Laborer         Ireland
              Lydia        36       Keeps house     PA
              William      17                       PA
              Mary E.      15                       Delaware
              Agnes        13                       PA
              Josephine    11                       PA
              Lydia A.      9                       PA
              John          6                       PA
              Emma          2                       PA
   McDonald   R.           24                       Ireland

31. Mikesel   Philip       50       Laborer         PA
              Margarett    44       Keeps house     PA
P.5           Joseph       17                       PA
              Philip       14                       PA
              Alice        12                       PA
              Emma         11                       PA
              Billy        10                       PA
   Sandle?    Leonard       2                       PA            
                                                             
                                                                  
32. Sult      John         66 (cripple)             PA
              Sarah        64      Keeps house      PA
              Edward       22      Laborer          PA
              Ellen        16                       PA
              

33. Miller    H.S.         28      Sawyer           PA
              Margarett    27      Keeps house      PA
              Herbert       1                       PA


34. Bush      Edward       21      Laborer          PA
              Lizie        21      Keeps house      PA

25. Voest     Edward       28      Laborer          Germany
              Julia        23      Keeps house      PA
              Edith         3                       PA
              Elvina        2                       PA
              Charles     7/12                      PA

26. Fox       James        43      Laborer          England
              Ann          36      Keeps house      Ireland
              Catherine    16                       PA
              Edward       13                       PA
              John          8                       PA
              Anna          6                       PA
              Margarett     4                       PA

27. Lilley    Charles      35      Stationary eng   PA
              Sabina       29      Keeps house      PA
              Mary         12                       PA
              Mandis (male) 8                       PA

28.Cronan?    John         45      Laborer          Ireland
              Mary         35      Keeps house         "
              John         12                       PA
              Mathew        8                       PA
              Timothy       3                       PA

29. Clary     Patrick      53     Laborer           Ireland
              Margaret     43     Keeps house          "
              John         20                          "
              Joanna       19                       New York
P.6           Ellen        11                       PA
              Margarete     8                       PA
              James         6                       PA

40. Shaffer   John         54     Laborer           PA
              Margarete    57     Keeps house       PA
              John         14                       PA

41. Bloom     Mary  (widow)36     Keeps house       PA
              Mary         14                       PA
              William      10                       PA
              Amanda        6                       PA
              Theodore      4                       PA
              J.W.        1/12                      PA

42. Dell      William      49     Farmer            PA
              Sarah        76     Keeps house       PA
    Folk      Jacob        17                       PA

43  Carr      John         42     Mines coal        Ireland
              Bridget      33     Keeps house          "
              Mary         14                       PA
              Michael     12                        PA
              John        10                        PA
              Rebekah      7                        PA
              Elizabeth    5                        PA
              Anna         3                        PA
              Terisey (fem)1                        PA
    McHugh    Charles     26      Mines coal        Ireland
    Ward      Neal        23           "               "
    McHugh    Edward      24      Laborer              "
    Carr      Daniel      47      Mines coal           "
    Daniel    James       19      Laborer           PA
    McNellis  John        24         "              Ireland
    McGraw    James       19         "                 "
    Bails     Edward      21         "                 "
    Carr      Catherine   16      dom. serv.        PA

44. McHugh    Edward      35      Miner             Ireland
              MAry        35      Keeps house       PA
              Margarette  13                        PA
              James       11                        PA
              Charles      9                        PA
              Thomas       7                        PA
              John         5                        PA
P.7           Mary        8/12                      PA
   Roach      Bridget     17     Dom. Serv.         PA
              John        23     Laborer            PA
   Gillen     Bartlet     37     Miner              Ireland
   McDermott  C.          32?      "                    "
   McHugh     Charles     18     Laborer                "
   Smith      James       28     Miner                  "

45. Canaday*? Michael     30     Miner              Ireland
  *Kennedy    Mary        30     Keeps house            "
              Margarette   1                        PA
              Mary       4/12                       PA
    Gallar    Charles     40     Laborer            Ireland
              William     30     Miner                  "

46. Shovelin  Dennis      30     Miner              Ireland
              Mary        28     Keeps house            "
              Hugh         2                        PA
              Barney      27     Laborer            Ireland
    McCann    James       27        "                  "
    Gallir    Condey      28     Miner                 "
              William     19     Laborer               "
    Heney     Mary        18     Dom. serv.            "

47. Ward      John        33     Laborer            Ireland
              Mary        35     Keeps house           "
              Patrick     13                           "
              John        11                           "
              James        8                           "
              Francis (male)6                          "
              Margarete    2                        PA
              Joseph      1/12                      PA

48. Herron    John        27     Mines coal         Ireland
              Nancy       23     Keeps house           "
              John         1                        PA
              Maggie     1/12                       PA
   Busk       Catherine   18     Dom. serv.         Ireland
   Shovelin   Andrew      27     Miner                 "
   Brogan     John        28     Laborer               "

49. Kelly     John        28     Stationary eng.    Ireland
              Sarah       26     Keeps house        PA
              John         8                        PA
P.8           Anne         6                        PA
              Hugh         4                        PA
              Mary       2/12                       PA
    McDermott Anne        19     Dom. Serv.         Ireland       
             

This page begins the Buck Mountain 1870 census schedule.


50. Beik      James       30     Miner             Ireland
              Mary        26     Keeps house          "
              James        1                       PA
    Galager   Patrick     35     Miner             Ireland
  
51. Ward      Owen        35     Miner             Ireland
              Margarete   26     Keeps house          "
              James        2                       PA
              Anna       8/12                      PA
   Brislin    Ann         28     Dom. serv         Ireland
   McGinty    Patrick     24     Miner                "
   Galager    Neal        28       "                  "
   Kiney      Patrick     24       "                  "
   McGroty    Cormick     25     Laborer              "
   Galigar    John        35       "                  "
              James       34       "                  "
              Huinity?    28       "                  "
   Shovelin   Condy       30     Mines coal           "

52. Galigar   John        35     Mines coal        Ireland
              Mary        32     Keeps house          "
              Catherine    8                       PA
              Hugh         4                       PA
              John         2                       PA
    McMonikan N.          30     Dom. serv.        Ireland

53. Ward      John        25     Laborer           Ireland
              James       45        "                 "
    Grasby    Edwin       24        "                 "
    McDermott Philip      23        "                 "
    Galagar   He-?--y      6                       PA
    Keneday   Patrick     36     Mines coal        Ireland
              Rebecka     32     Keeps house          "
              Anna        14                       PA
              Mary        10                       PA
              Rebecka      7                       PA
              Hugh         6                       PA
              Catherine    4                       PA
              Joseph       2                       PA
P.9 Galigar   Barney      22    Laborer            Ireland
    Brislin   Patrick     22       "               PA
    McGlalin  John        28    Mines coal         Ireland
    Brislin   John        23    Laborer            Ireland

54. Tumney    Peter       26    Laborer            Ireland

55. W?isley   Samuel      31    Stationary eng.    Ireland
              Margarete   31    Keeps house           "
              John         9                       PA
              Margarete    4                       PA
              Rebecka      2                       PA
              Clarra      9/12                     PA        
           
56  Galigar   James       40    Mines coal         Ireland
              Jane        31    Keeps house           "
              William     11                       PA
              James        8                       PA
              Mary         5                       PA
              Timothy      3                       PA
              John         1                       PA

57. Dwire     Thomas      30    Stationary eng.    Ireland
              Cate        26    Keeps house        PA

58. McDonald  William     40    Mines coal         Ireland
              Ellen       33    Keeps house           "
              Margaret   8/12                      PA
   Peters    Anna          9                       PA

59. McGroty  Hugh         28    Mines coal         Ireland
             Catherine    22    Keeps house            "
             Francis       3                       PA
             Anna          1                       PA
    Sheran   Catherine    12    Dom. serv.         PA

60. Galigar  Barney       30    Mines coal         Ireland
             Fannie       26    Keeps house           "
             James         2                       PA
             Timothy     6/12                      PA

61. Conihan  John         32    Mines coal         Ireland
             Catherine    28    Keeps house           "
             Charles      11                       PA
             Mary         10                       PA
             James         7                       PA
             Rosa          6                       PA
             Joseph        3                       PA
P.10         Anna         1/12                     PA
   Levi      James        29    Stationary eng.    Scotland
   Dority    William      50    Laborer            Ireland

62. Shovelin Daniel       24    Mines coal         Ireland
             Rosa         17    Keeps house        PA
 
63. Hill     Edward       27    Stationary eng.    Ireland
             Ellen        25    Keeps house           "
             William       2                       PA
             Catherine   5/12                      PA
             Mary        5/12                      PA
    Sweeney  Margaret     13    Dom. serv.         PA
    Sharp    Barney       24    Laborer            Ireland
             Patrick      18       "                  "
    McGlinn  Patrick      28    Mines coal            "
             Elizabeth    28    Keeps house           "
             James         6                       PA
             Catherine     3                       PA

64. Boyle    John         35    Mines coal         Ireland
             Mary         31    Keeps house           "
             Sarah        12                       PA
             Thomas       10                       PA
             Mary A.       8                       PA
             William       6                       PA
             Unity         4                       PA
             Ellen         2                       PA

65. McClelin James        48    Mines coal         Ireland
             Hester       37    Keeps house            "
             James        21                       PA
             Margarete    18                       PA
             Samuel       16                       PA
             William      12                       PA
             Matilda       8                       PA
             John          4                       PA
             Robert        2                       PA
   Dewire    John         28    Stationary eng.    Ireland
   McHugh    Frank        22    Mines coal            "
   Mechon    James        33         "                "
   
66. Dulap    Robert       38    Master Mechanic    Ireland
             Margarete    40    Keeps house           "
             Hester       16                       PA
P.11         William H.   14                       PA
             James       5/12                      PA
             Robert       21    Laborer            Ireland

67. Briscoa  Mary A.      45    Keeps house        England
    Smith    Henry        21    Laborer               "
             George       19                          "
             Alexander      17                       England
             John           14                       PA
             Letitia         5                       PA
  Watson     John           33    Laborer            England

68. McGlalen William        41    Mines coal         Ireland
             Bridget        27    Keeps house           "
             Catherine       5                       PA
             Francis (male)  1                       PA

69. Hall     Henry          46    Works on farm      England
             Susan          30    Keeps house        PA
             William H.     15                       PA
             James          12                       PA
             Eliza           9                       PA
             Hannah          8                       PA
             Richard         5                       PA

70. Fox      Patrick        37    Laborer            Ireland
             Mary           40    Keeps house           "
             James          15                       New York     
             Mary           13                       PA
             John           12                       PA
             Michael         7                       PA
             Frank           5                       PA
             Robert          3                       PA   
              
71 Fox       Catherine      61   Keeps house         Ireland
             James          30                          "
             Mariah         12                       PA

72 Godown    Charles        27   Works on farm       New Jersey
             Alice A.       21   Keeps house         PA
             Anna           ?                        PA

73. F(?)ertick Jacob        45   Works on farm       PA
            Susanna         27   Keeps house         PA
            Frank A.         9                       PA
            Emma             8                       PA
            Hattie           4                       PA           
  
This List was donated by June Nessler.

1996-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb