1850 PA CENSUS--LUZERNE CO.

These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to Mary Ann Lubinsky


Name               Location                Name                   Location
****               ********                ****                   ********

COONS, Fianna   486 Wilkes-Barre	 HAINES , John            090 Covington
  "  , Joseph   445 Wilkes-Barre            "  , John             156 Pittston 
  "  , Stephen  493 Butler T.		    "  , Joseph           415 Wilkes-Barre 
  "  , Yetta    445 Wilkes-Barre            "  , Margaret         388 Wilkes-Barre 
					    "  , Nancy            410 Wilkes-Barre 
COONSAW, John   298 Providen.		 HAINMOND, Rachel         503 Sugarloa.    
					      
COONY, Patrick  159 Pittston		 KNELLY, Christopher T.   511 Sugarloa.     
					   "  , Frederick         511 Sugarloa.   
COOP, George    281 Providen.		   "  , George H.         502 Sugarloa.   
					   "  , John              509 Sugarloa.
COOPER, Bridget  099 Abington		   "  , William H.        485 Wilkes-Barre
   "  , Casher   296 Providen.		     
   "  , Charles  172 Pittston		 KNIGHT, Archibald        111 Abington
   "  , George   133 Pittson		   "  , Asa J.            111 Abington 
   "  , H. S.    193 Newton T.		   "  , Benjamin          111 Abington 
   "  , Hamilton 288 Providen.             "  , Benjamin   	  110 Abington 
   "  , Hellen    389 Wilkes-Barre         "  , Christina	  105 Abington 
   "  , Henry W.  063 Nescopec             "  , Dusyal		  110 Abington
   "  , Jacob L.  391 Wilkes-Barre         "  , Levi		  517 Buck TWP
   "  , James     175 Pittston             "  , Mercy E.	  164 Pittston 
   "  , John      172 Pittston             "  , Thomas		  517 Buck 
   "  , John      184 Newton T.              
   "  , John      189 Newton T.          KNIPPER, John		  020 Hazel  
   "  , John H.   160 Pittston               
   "  , Levi      172 Pittston           KNISE, Frances		  287 Providen.    
   "  , Lucinda   399 Wilkes-Barre           
   "  , Lydia Ann 423 Wilkes-Barre       WHEATLEY, Thomas         175 Pittston    
   "  , Mordicai  028 Hazel                  
  "  , Samuel    001 Denison             WHEATON, Reuben          093 Abington
  "  , William   422 Wilkes-Barre         
  "  , William B. 482 Wilkes-Barre       WHEELER, Abram	          115 Union TW
  "  , William I. 503 Sugarloa.            "   , Angeline         122 Abington
                                           "   , Ephraim          064 Blakeley
COORS, Michael   512 Sugarloa.             "   , Helen            198 Scott TW 
					   "   , Jane             120 Abington
COPE, Abraham    445 Wilkes_Barre          "   , Joseph           468 Denison 
  "  , Adon       135 Salem TW             "   , Levi             035 Dallas T.
  "  , Chester    125 Salem TW             "   , Mary             468 Denison
                                           "   , Reuben           066 Blakeley  
HAINES, Adam      417 Wilkes-Barre         "   , Samuel           082 Blakeley  
  "  , Burner    146 Pittston              "   , Silas            122 Abington  		
			                   "   , William          310 Providen.
  "  , Catharine 404 Wilkes-Barre            
  "  , Catharine 441 Wilkes-Barre        WHEELOCK, Milton         187 Newton T. 
  "  , Charles   135 Pittston                

Thanks to Pauline Hallett for this contribution to Luzerne County Genweb


1850 Blakely, Luzerne Co., PA


Name                     Age         Occupation           Birth Place
****                     ***         **********           ***********
JONES, Rebecca		F-18				  Wales

DAVIS, William W.       M-42		Miner		  Wales
  "  , Henrietta	F-30   				  PA
  "  , David R.		M-18		Miner		  Wales
  "  , Gormand?         M-7				  PA
  "  , Henry Clay       M-1				  "

DAVIS, John		M-62		Farmer		  Wales
  "  , Elizabeth        F-61				    "
OWENS, Charlotte        F-12				  PA

HAYDEN, Milton		M-50		Laborer		  MA
   "  , Roxa		F-47				  NJ
   "  , Stephen A.	M-18		Laborer		  PA
   "  , Milinda		F-13				  "
   "  , Harvey		M-20		Laborer		  PA
   "  , Mahala		F-13				  "
   "  , George M.	M-11				  "
GILROY, Betsey		F-18				  Ireland

RIKER, Hiram		M-49		Laborer		  NY
  "  , Lovina		F-39				  "
  "  , Norman		M-20		Laborer		  PA
  "  , Peter		M-15				  "
  "  , June		F-12				  "
  "  , Charles		M-9				  "
  "  , Caroline		F-6				  PA

MILLER, Tobias		M-46		Farmer		  NY
   "  , Elizabeth	F-47				  "
   "  , Sidney		M-17		Laborer		  PA
SMITH, Sarah		F-19				  MA

MILLER, Peter		M-65		Farmer		  NY
   "  , Catherine/a	F-63	   			  "
PRUITT, Caroline	F-18				  England

IVAN/JNAN?, John	M-66		Carpenter	  Wales
 "        , Margaret	F-56				    "
 "	  , John	M-14				  PA
 "	  , Jane	F-11				  "

REECE, John		M-70		Miner		  Wales	
  "  , Elizabeth	F-60				    "
  "  , Jane		F-16				  PA

WILLIAMS, Reece		M-65		Miner		  Wales
   "    , Ann		F-64				  "
   "    , Elizabeth	F-21				  "
   "    , Reece		M-25		Miner		  "

CALLENDER, Stephen	M-40		Farmer		  PA
    "    , Sephi?       F-38				  "
    "    , Stephen      M-17            Farmer		  "
    "    , Jonathan     M-16 		   "		  "
    "    , William	M-12				  "
    "    , Emily	F-3				  PA

CALLENDER, Newell	M-29		Farmer		  PA
    "    , Harriet	F-27				  "
    "    , Mary E.      F-6				  "
    "    , Charlotte	F-5				  "
    "    , Newell	M-3				  "
    "    , Monroe       M-2				  "
    "    , John		M-2 mos.			  "
HALL, Louisa		F-18				  "

CALLENDER, Sam		M-67		Farmer		  CT
    "    , Elizabeth	F-64				  NJ
JONES, Thomas		M-38		Laborer		  Wales
HALL, George		M-12				  PA
LONDON, Nathan		M-43      	Laborer		  "

GUNTON, Mathew		M-61		Gardner		  England
   "  , Margaret	F-68				     "
SMITH, Rhoda		F-27				     "
  "  , Charles B.	M-4				  PA
  "  , Mary J.		F-2				  "
  "  , Margaret		F-4 mos.			  "

DECKER, Saml.		M-55		Laborer		  NY
   "  , Margaret	F-51				  "
   "  , Lewis		M-15				  "
   "  , Harvey		M-13				  "
   "  , John		M-8				  "

MILLER, Catharine	F-37				  NY
   "  , Maria		F-65				  "
   "  , Cordilia	F-19				  "
   "  , June/Jane       F-24				  "
   "  , Walter		M-27		Laborer		  "
   "  , Grovener	M-16  		   "		  "

WHEELER, Saml.		M-28		Laborer		  NY
   "   , Helen F.	F-23				  "
   "   , Alonzo		M-3				  PA
   "   , Tobias		M-2				  "

RICHMOND, William	M-57		Miner		  Wales
THOMAS, Mary		F-29 				    "

BARKER, Calvin D.	M-33		Laborer		  MA
  "   , Euphimia	F-26				  PA
  "   , Denison D.	M-7				  "
  "   , Tobias A.	M-5				  "
  "   , John H.		M-1				  "

HELM, Josiah		M-55		Laborer		  NY
 "  , Amanda		F-52				  PA
 "  , Ziba		M-21		Laborer		  "
 "  , Philinda		F-23				  "
 "  , Alfred		M-19		Laborer		  "
 "  , Amanda J./I.      F-15				  "
 "  , James G.		M-12				  "

SEYMORE, James		M-45		Engineer	  NY
   "   , Anne E.	F-39				  "
   "   , Mary		F-14				  "
   "   , Fanny		F-5				  PA
   "   , Harriet	F-2				  "
DODDE, William		M-21		Laborer		  Wales

DODDE, James		M-53		Laborer		  Wales
  "   , Leah		F-50				    "

MORGAN, Enoch		M-45		Miner		  Wales
   "  , Margaret	F-41				    "
   "  , Mary A.		F-18				  PA
   "  , William		M-16				  "
   "  , Rebecca		F-14				  "
   "  , John		M-12				  "
   "  , David		M-7				  "
   "  , Jedidiah	M-5				  "
   "  , Jemima		F-4				  "
   "  , Elizabeth Germine F-2				  PA

FARNHANE/HAM?, John P.	M-47		Lumberman	  NY
     "       , Mary F.	F-47				  RI
     "       , John L.  M-22		Lumberman	  NY
     "       , Alex	M-16		Student		  PA
     "       , Clarence M-13				  "
     "       , Sarah E. F-3				  "
     "	     , Samuel	M-1 mo.				  "
GALLAGER, Catharine	F-20				  Ireland

MILLER, Henry		M-22		Carpenter	  NY
   "  , Susan/Sansa	F-17				  PA
   "  , James		M-22		Carpenter	  "
   "  , June/Jane	F-19				  "

WHEELER, Ephraim	M-27		Laborer		  NY
   "   , Lucinda	F-25				  "
   "   , Nancy E.	F-4				  "
   "   , William H.	M-2				  "
   "   , Catharine	F-1 mo.				  PA

FELLOWS, Philip		M-23		Laborer		  NY
   "   , Catharine C.	F-21				  "
   "   , Elida		F-1				  PA


MOORE, Peter W.		M-56		Laborer		  NY
  "  , Ellen		F-53				  "
  "  , Thomas		M-14				  PA
  "  , John		M-11				  "
  "  , Lovina		F-16				  "
  "  , Amy		F-21				  "

VAUGHN, Moses		M-66		Farmer		  NY
  "   , Martha		F-63				  "
  "   , Harriet		F-30				  PA
  "   , Nancy		F-27				  "
  "   , Henry		M-19				  "
  "   , Samuel		M-33		Farmer		  PA
Thanks to Pauline Hallett for this contribution to Luzerne County Genweb

1996-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb