You are here:  PAGenWeb >  Huntingdon > Townships > Dublin Officers

 

 

Huntingdon County PAGenWeb

 


 

Dublin Township Officers

 


History of Huntingdon and Blair Counties, Pennsylvania by J. Simpson Africa Philadelphia, PA:  Louis H. Everts, 1883, pp. 265-268.  Contributed by Mike Gifford.

 

Year Supervisors Constables Overseers of the Poor    
1789 John Cornelius Patrick Fitzsimons William Ramsey James Coyl Hugh Orlton
1790 Azaria McLain James McKee John Walker James Morton William Linsay
1791 James A. McPhelter Samuel Boman Jacob Gooshorn Alexander Bair Samuel McMath
1792 Hugh Glenn James Morton David Cree Pat Fitzsimons George Wilson
1793 Samuel Briggs Alexander Blair James Wamb Jacob Crow John Ramsey
1794 Alexander McElroy William Kelly Samuel Bowman Matthew Taylor Hugh Glen
1795 William Kelly Alexander McElroy Samuel McMath Jacob Crow Matthew Taylor
1796 David Walker William Waters William Steel Joseph Fleming John Appleby
1797 John Person James Marshall Andrew Fricker John Ramsey Samuel McMath
1798 John Kelly James McNeal Andrew Fricker Isaac Thompson James McFeters
1799 Samuel McMath James Walker Benjamin Briggs William Waters John Simson
1800 Michael Kern Patrick Fitzsimons James Fleming Henry Lukley Matthew Taylor
1801 James Waiob Andrew Ficker John Person Jacob Hegy Jeremie Robeson
1802 Joseph Cambell David Cree Alexander Blair Adam Strong William Kelly
1803 Hugh Davison Jesse Jeffries Robert Welsh James McKee Robert Steenhard
1804 Jacob Crow Isaac Thompson Robert Standhard William Gifford John Ramsey
1805 Adam Story John Ramsey John Appilby Andrew Johnston Samuel Clemens
1806 William Gifford Samuel Cree John Kelly David Walker Henry Bicherstoff
1807 William Pym Jacob Hage James Cree James McKee Andrew Campbell
1808 John Appleby Hugh Dougherty John Gilliland Peter Bolinger John Bigham
1809 Michael Welsh Hector Harper Patrick Fitzsimons Joseph Campbell Samuel Bowman
1810 David Walker Gilbert Kennedy George Wilson    
1811 John Ramsey Michael Thronel Matthew Towlor    
1812     Hacket Harper    
1813 John Blair James W. Nealy William Swan    
1814 Samuel Finley David Hudson Robert Welsh    
1815 Robert Fleming James Cree David Walker    
1816 David Cree Matthew Taylor Samuel Finley    
1817 Abraham Long Matthew Taylor William Morrow Robert Harper Robert Taylor
1818 John Walker James Neely Robert Fleming    
1819 James Hudson James Walker Robert Welsh    
1820 William Jamison Gilbert Kennedy Robert Welsh    
1821 James All Robert Marshall James Neely    
1822 William Fitzsinman Eli McLean James Hudson    
1823 Samuel Findley Brice Blair Archiblad Stitt    
1824 John Walker Archibald Stitt William Fitzsimons    
1825 David Cree, Jr. Peter Foreman James Cree Robert Fleming Joel Eby
1826 Samuel Finley William Swann John Kelly, Jr. David Jeffries James Carothers
1827 James Meely David Jeffries John Kelly, Jr. Isaac Thompson Archibald Stitt
1828 John Nave Eli McLean John Kelly, Jr. Robert Harper James Carothers
1829 Robert Taylor Peter Long John Kelly, Jr. John Walker James Neely
1830 James Cree Goerge Hudson John Kelly, Jr. Alexander Appleby Joel Eby
1831 James Walker George Taylor David Welch Matthew Curray David Cree
1832 Thomas W. Neely James Harper David Welch John Bingham Alexander McAnich
1833 Eli McLain James Climans David Welch Samuel Finley John Rouse
1834 John Walker Alexander McAninch Archibald Stitt David Welch James Harper
1835 Matthew Currey David Bowman William Clymans    
1836 Samuel Finley David Welsh William Clymans David Jeffries James Walker
1837 William Grush James McCanninch William Clymans Heckett Harper James Cree
1838 David Cree W. Harper William Clymans James Hudson John Walker
1839 Daniel Brown Eli McLain William Clymans W. Clymans David Brownsden
1840 Samuel Finley Archibald Stitt William Clymans William Welch William Appleby
1841 John Blair John Walker William Clymans George Kelley John Appleby
1842 David Bowman James Neely William Clymans Joseph Smith William Roddy
1843 Matthew Taylor William Marshall William Clymans James Cree John Deniney
1844 David Hudson Andrew Sands William Clymans James Neely Joseph P. Hudson
1845 James Divin William McLain William Clymans William Appleby George Whittaker
1846 Christian Long Abraham Morrison William Clymans W.S. Morrow W.A. Hudson
1847 John Findley Benjamin Stitt William Clymans Joseph Smith Robert Fleming
1848 David Jeffries Isaac Zigler William Clymans Henry Robison Jacob Hunt
1849 James N. Stitt David Peterson William Clymans Robert Peterson David Paul
1850 William McLain Robert Patterson William Clymans James Neely James Harper
1851 Joseph Hall W. McLain William Clymans James Cree A.J. Taylor
1852 W.G. Harper John Atkinson William Clymans Brice Blair William Harper
1853 John Spitzer William Roddy William Clymans J.A. Shade William McLain
1854 George Hudson John Findley William Clymans John Appleby Jacob Kough
1855 J. Hudson S. Borin William Clymans J. Crer R. Fleming
1856 R. Fleming S. Long William Clymans James Harper H.C. Robinson
1857 B.E. Stitt W. McClain William Clymans    
1858 David Peterson John Swan William Clymans    
1859 David Peterson James Neely William Clymans    
1860 William Harper John Atkinson William Clymans    
1861 Robert Fleming William A. Hudson William Clymans    
1862 Samuel Doran William G. Harper William Clymans    
1863 William G. Harper Amos Potts William Clymans    
1864 B.E. Stitt George Mills William Clymans    
1865 Robert Morrow George W. Jeffries William Clymans    
1866 John Price Joseph Hudson William Clymans    
1867 John Findley John J. Swan William Clymans    
1868 G.W. Jeffries Joseph Hudson William Clymans    
1869 George Foreman L. Yater William Clymans    
1870 J. Price J.M. Gilliland William Clymans    

 


 

Other GenWeb Sites

 

        PAGenWeb        USGenWeb Archives        PA USGenWeb Archives

 


 

 

Copyright 1996-2014, All Rights Reserved

Copyright 1996-2004 Ken Boonie & contributors

Copyright 2005-2010 Judy Banja & contributors

Copyright 2011-2014 Josie Baughman & contributors