Ott Cemetery
Ridgway Township
Elk County PA



Many thanks to Sally and Iris Caskey to allow us to share this information from their Cemeteries and Burial Plots of Elk County Pennsylvania. This listing is not necessarily an exact translation of the gravesite transcriptions because of these changes and many of these gravestones are very difficult to read or unreadable. But the intent is to share those that can best identify as being buried here. If you have other information that was missed or misread or updated please let me know.

Ott Cemetery is located on Evergreen Drive off Montmorenci Road Ridgway
Last Name First,Middle Name Date of Birth Date of Death Other
? Margaritha 1880 1889  
Abplanalp Albert Jan. 8, 1894 Aug. 8, 1990  
Abplanalp John    Unmarked Grave
Abplanalp Mabel M. 2-Jun-06    
Abplanalp Peter   Unmarked Grave
Alliger Mrs    Unmarked Grave
Amacher Anna 1898 1974  
Amacher See other   Unmarked Graves; Bertha, Elizabeth, Frank, Frederick, Magdalena
Amacher Bob Died Feb. 14, 1891  
Amacher Christ July 1, 1838 Aug. 18, 1895  
Amacher ChristianDec 21, 1861Jan 5, 1896 
Amacher Fred 1890 1890  
Amacher Fred 1840 1915  
Amacher Frieda 1890 1895  
Amacher Jacob - Feb 14, 1891 27y2m1d
Amacher Martha 1892 1894  
Amacher Rudolf 1887 1896  
Amacher William 1882 1960  
Anistutz Willliam   Unmarked Grave
Baker Clara 1880 1953  
Baker Henry 1870 1937  
Baldwin Kenneth Clair 2-Mar-09 Dec. 3, 1996 US Army WWII 
Balmer Albert July 18, 1895    
Balmer Fred 1880 1956  
Balmer Louise 30-Jun-01    
Balmer Louise 1886 1962
Balmer Mandy June 9, 1899
Balmer Margaret 1906 1908
Balmer Margareta K 18431894 m
Balmer Martha 21-Apr-09
Balmer Susana 7-May-00 Mother 
Balmer Ulrich Feb. 10,1911 Father 
Billotte Kristy K. 1959 1997
Bloom Leo W. 1897 1993 veteran Civil War 
Brehm Helen Aug. 11, 1917 6-Jul-85
Brehm Henry Lawton Sept. 23, 1889 27-Jan-71 veteran WWI 
Brigger Albert E. Aug. 14, 1931 Nov. 13, 1984
Brigger Eileen M. Oct. 15, 1937 ____
Brigger See other   Unmarked Graves; A's son, Elizabeth, J's son, John Z, Mary Martha
Briggs Robert H. 21-Jul-06 Sept. 10, 1972 U.S. Army WWII 
Bruegger John Z. 1862 1955
Brunner Edward 1883 1971
Brunner Hazel June 26,1912 Dec. 26, 1998
Brunner Katherine W. 1885 1957
Buehler C   Unmarked Grave
Buhlman Edward   Unmarked Grave
Bundy Clifford E. (Bumpy) 1921 1980 veteran WWII 
Bundy Vivian A. 1930 ____
Burger Eugene Jr. Dec. 16,1965 Jan. 27, 1997
Burger Eugene L. 1938 2000 US veteran 
Dallenabch H. 1950
Dallenbach Anna 1872 1959 Mother 
Dallenbach Arnold 1868 1913
Dallenbach Barbara 1862 1926
Dallenbach Edward 1873 1947
Dallenbach Elizabeth 1838 1919 (?) 
Dallenbach H 1950-
Dallenbach Ida 1861 1902
Dallenbach Ida M May 22, 1893 Ap;r 2, 1895
Dallenbach Johann Mar 8, 1831July 4, 1891
Dallenbach Johannes May 18, 1868June 11, 1895
Dallenbach John 1866 1924
Dallenbach John 1855 1932 Father 
Dallenbach L. 1944
Dallenbach M. 1927
Dallenbach MargarethaApr 2, 1835Oct 20, 1897
Dallenbach Melchior Dec 2, 1835Oct 26, 1898
Dallenbach Rose Hart Dec. 17, 1900 9-Mar-84 Mother 
Dallenbach William 1879 1945
Dallenbach William J. 20-Jan-25 27-Mar-93 Son 
Dallenbach See other   Unmarked Graves; John, Magdalena
Decker John A. June 9,1943 Dec. 21, 1995 "Beloit WI" 
Dellenbach ? April 1895
Dellenbach Heirruht May 18, 1868 June 11, 1895
Dellenbach Margaretha April 2, 1885 Oct. 20, 1892 (?) 
Dellenbach Melchior Dec. 1885 1898 (?)
Dias Eugene C. Jan. 30, 1920 Sept. 19, 1991 S. Sgt. US Army WWII 
Dias Gary E. 8-May-49 ____
Dias Vicki A. 18-May-49 ____
Dippold George O. 1922 1987 veteran WWII 
Dippold Marjorie 1922 ____(?)
Dubler See other   Unmarked Graves; Dorothy, George, Godfrey
Dush Baby Son of George and Ida (no date) 
Dush George R. 1888 1971
Dush Ida E. 1902 1974
Dush Sammy Nov. 12, 1926 Son of Kester and Mae  
Egger Daniel 1872 1952
Fillers Bandy 1903 1983
Fillers Della 1907 ____
Fischer Johann -- 19
Fischer Peter Mar 15, 1862Jan 18, 1890
Fischer See other   Unmarked Graves; Albert, Casper, Emma, Godfrey, G's son, J's son, J's child, John, Mike, Mrs Mike
Fisher Elizabeth Ruef 1876 1894
Fisher A. 1927
Fisher J. 1928
Fisher K. 1928
Fluman See other   Unmarked Graves; M's son, M's son, Mike
Frantz Elmer R. 1924 ____
Frantz Maxine M. 1924 ____
Fuhrer Elizabeth I. 1902 1971
Fuhrer George J. 1900 1975
Fuhrer See other   Unmarked Graves; Albert, Anna, Emil, Ernest, John, J's girl, J's son, J's son, son
Gardner Howard E. 1913 1953
Gerber Charla Lee (Char) 1953 1996
Gerber Helen M. 1922 1991
Gerginski See other   Unmarked Graves; F's son
Gertsch Elizabeth 1867 1910 Mother 
Gertsch Gottlieb 1862 1951 Father 
Gertsch Pauline 1907 1907 Sister 
Gertsch See other   Unmarked Graves; G, (lifted), Rudolf
Ginther See other   Unmarked Graves; H's girl, H's son, H's son
Golden Frances M. Dec. 6, 1944 5-Apr-95 "Goldie" 
Grabowski William   Unmarked Grave
Greenwalt Abraham March 19, 1828 Mar 20, 1888
Greenwalt Mrs Abr.   Unmarked Grave
Groeger Louise H. 1914 1998
Groeger William Herman 1913 1970 f; 1/C US Navy WW2
Grossman Elizabeth   Unmarked Grave
Hahn Elizabeth 1891 1983
Hahn Walter M 1891 1975
Harper Mary Ellen 1922 1967
Hemke Amanda Aug 6, 1839 July 7, 1886
Hemke August 1880 1940
Hemke August 1880 1940
Hemke Ralph W. 1913 1954
Hemke Walter M. 1911 1987 Brother 
Holmberg Claude E. 1922 ____ WWII veteran 
Holmberg Shirley R. 1926 ____
Hooven David C. 1936 1997 Son 
Hooven Mabel F Hemke Oct 28, 1902 Aug 14, 1992 Mother 
Hostetlar Elizabeth 1905 1983
Hostetlar George 1895 1974
Huber Alexander 1908
Huber Fredrick -- Sept. 15,1916 baby 
Huber Henry 1890 1988
Huber Henry L 1928 1953 Sgt. Co. M. 23rd. Inf. Reg. 2nd Div. Missing In Action 
Huber Hulda 1896 1989
Huber John Oct 16, 1852 -
Huber John Age 5 years 
Huber John   Unmarked Grave
Huber Katherina 1869 1947
Huber Margaret 1906
Huber Simon Jr. 1897 1925
Huber Simon Sr. 1848 1931
Huggler Arthur 1895 1956
Huggler Margaretta Oct 21, 1852 June 30, 1895
Huggler Margaretta 1857 1938
Huggler See other   Unmarked Graves;Mrs Anna, Mrs Ulrich, Ulrich
Hugler Mike   Unmarked Grave
Hummel Alan R. 1945 ____
Hummel Alicia L. 1980 1995
Hummel Andrew Franklin 21-Jun-78 25-Jun-78
Hummel Margaret E. 1947 1988
Johnson Anne W. 1898 1977
Johnson Eleanor L. 1922 1923
Johnson Mearl A. 1897 1958 veteran WWI 
Jones Cecil E. 14-Jun-05 Feb. 2, 1967
Jones James R. Jr. May 5, 1943 Apr 28, 1995 veteran US Navy 
Joseph Anna M. 1905 (?) 
Joseph Francis R. 30-Mar-28 27-May-51 Korean War veteran Private 23 Inf. 2nd. Inf Div. 
Joseph Richard C. 1903 1999
Kifer Emogene 1925 ____
Kifer Freida May 12, 1900 Dec 16, 1992
Kifer Helen L. 1925 1970
Kifer Ralph H. Jr. 1926 ____
Kifer Ralph H. Sr. 1901 1972
Kifer Robert L. 1928 1961 WWII veteran 
Kuble See other   Unmarked Graves; F's child, Marie
Linder Emma C. 1892 1968 Mother 
Linder Louise 1867 1900
Linder Rudolph 1885 1892
Linder Thomas 1889 1968 Father 
Linder Walter T. 1913 1984
Luchs Bertha Aug 20, 1893 Jul 30, 1894
Luchs John E July 6, 1888 Nov 4, 1889
Luchs Margaritha Dec. 20, 1886 July 27, 1882
Ludwig Gabriel A. 1871 1946
Lunder Ardis 1930 ____
Lunder Leo 1915 1981
Lynds Clyde W. 1910 1922 Son 
Lynds Edward J. 1894 1894
Lynds Katherine 1876 1945 Mother 
Lynds Leonard W. 1897 1897
Mader Leon R. 1917 1999 Corp. USA A.F. WWII 
Mader Margaret H. 1919 1977
Mader See other   Unmarked Graves; Christian, William
Mandant See other   Unmarked Graves;G's son
Mathys Lena Aug. 27, 1863 Mai 7, 1907
Mathys William July 10, 1866 11-Jul-29
Matir See other   Unmarked Graves; W's son
Mathy See other   Unmarked Graves; W's child
Mellquist Vivian C. 31-Jul-22 Dec. 11, 1984 Mother 
Meyers Elizabeth   Unmarked Grave
Michael Anna   Unmarked Grave
Miller See other   Unmarked Graves; A's child, M's child, M's child
Mrofchinski Edith F. (Oertly) 1921 ____ Married Andy Feb. 14, 1941 
Mrofchinski Isadore "Andy" 1918 1997 US Navy WWII 
Neiger Caroline 1845 1909
Neiger Frank 1881 1900
Neiger Henry 1839 1916
Neiger John A. 1889 1957
Neiger Margaret 1858 1892
Neiger Marie AbplanalpAug 19, 1893 Sep 14, 1993
Neiger Katrina   Unmarked Grave
Nelson Alberta I. 1912 1984
Nelson Walter T. 1908 1977
Nichols Annie 1892 1961 Mother 
Oertly Emma D. 1894 1972
Oertly Jefferson P. 1893 1986
Oertly Mary A. 1918 1988 Married to Walter April 6, 1940 
Oertly Theodore F. 25-Mar-13 22-Jul-90 US Merchant Marine WWII 
Oertly Walter W. Feb 9, 1915 Nov 15, 1992
O'knefski Charles Jan. 18, 1887 Jan. 13, 1887 34y7m20d
O'knefski Ernest F. 1902 1984
O'knefski Evaline Oct 1, 1897 Aug 15, 1901
O'knefski Fredrick 1917 1924
O'knefski Fredrick 1855 1931
O'knefski Genevieve E. 1905 1965
O'knefski George W. 1901 1986 Father 
O'knefski Gerald E. 8-Jul-29 Aug. 31, 1929
O'knefski Gretchen 1919 1928
O'knefski J. Elizabeth 1887 1964
O'knefski Louise M. 1885 1911
O'knefski Mary 1859 1938
O'knefski Mary M. 1860 1945
O'knefski Melva E. 1901 1984 Mother 
O'knefski Raymond E. 4-Jul-00 Dec. 1, 1906
O'knefski Ronald 1909 1911
O'knefski Travis D Feb. 3, 1993 18-Mar-93
O'knefski William 1851 1936
O'knefski William H. 1886 1968
O'Knefski See other   Unmarked Graves;C's son, Caroline (1816-1892), Christian (1816-1890), Fred, C's son, Henry
Ott John 1899 1915
Ott Lucy 1871 1929
Ott See other   Unmarked Graves;Anna, Lena,J's girl, Margaret, Michael, Mike, William
Perryman Edward Patrick 27-Jul-71 29-Jul-71
Perryman Pearl A. 1910 1955
Perryman Robert A. 1908 1966 veteran WWII 
Phend Frank Oct 2, 1893 Jun 30, 1894 s/o Peter and Maggie
Phend Willie Jan. 28, 1888 Oct. 19, 1893 s/o Peter and Maggie
Phend See other   Unmarked Graves; Margaret, Martha, P's child
Prechtl John J. May 9, 1957 Feb 10, 1995
Quintilliani Lena E. 1911 1978 Mother 
Rankowski Bertha   Unmarked Grave
Reed Chester A. 1931 1997 Korean veteran 
Reed Glenn W. 1905 1966
Reed Ruth N. Oknefski Dec 14, 1931 Mar 6, 1994
Rickard Edwin R. 1906 1982
Rickard Ethel H. 1903 1979
Rohrbach See other   Unmarked Graves; Alfred, Alfred, C's son, Child, Casper's son, Emil, Henry, J's son, M's son, Mike, William
Rohrer See other   Unmarked Graves; John, John, John
Ruef Anna 1812 1888
Ruef Margaretha 1834 1887
Schields See other   Unmarked Graves; Anna, Lena, Peter
Schott See other   Unmarked Graves; Carl, John, Frederick, John
Schultz See other   Unmarked Graves; child, Mrs
Schuvanski August   Unmarked Grave
Shilk Acie F. 1898 1956
Shilk Anna K. 1900 1966
Shilk Carl P. 1918 1975 Sgt. Co. D. 314 Infantry WWII 
Shilk Charles L. 1929 1942
Shilk Charles W. 1874 1954
Shilk Frances B. 1922 2000
Shilk Margaret 1898 Sep 26, 1991 w/o Acie
Schorn Helen H. Nov 3, 1905 Apr 1, 1992 Sister 
Sheehan Jack L. Sept. 26, 1919 22-Jun-78 PFC U.S. Army WWII 
Sheehan Tommy Lee Aug. 23, 1948 July 11,1960
Sholl Elizabeth L. 1893 1977
Simon Adeline J. 22-Jun-27 Sept. 8, 1987
Simon Helen R. 1913 1968
Simon Percy R. 1912 1981
Simon Russell Aug. 9, 1940 2-Aug-96
Simon Russell J. 1904 1980
Snyder Charles R. Jul 23, 1921 Oct 4, 1991
Snyder Mary Jane 1925 ____
Sossy See other   Unmarked Graves; child, H's daughter, H's son
Stark Jack Lee Aug. 24,1928 12-May-50 Son 
Stark Louise B. 1907 ____ (?) 
Stark Melvin B 1906 1984
Steiner Ludwig   Unmarked Grave
Strech Margaretha 1888 1889
Streich Kaspar 1890 1890
Streich See other   Unmarked Graves; Andrew, John, John (lifted), Mike, Rosa
Steudler J's son   Unmarked Grave
Tanner Lynn W. Oct. 3 , 1937 Oct 8 , 1937 
Thompson Betty Jane 1924 ____
Thoni Lisa   Unmarked Grave
Thornie Otis J. Feb. 12, 1883 Aug. 13, 1963
Van Orsdall Edgar F. (Coby) Feb. 24, 1920 June 21,1997 U.S. Navy WWII 
Van Orsdall James E. 11-Jun-56
Van Orsdall Maxine (Mary) Aug. 26, 1923 ____(?) Mader written on bottom of stone 
Van Orsdall Charles E. 1872 1963
Van Orsdall Dolly Dorothy (no date) 
Van Orsdall John Simon (no date) 
Van Orsdall Margaret 1892 1956
Warmbrodt See other   Unmarked Graves; Elizabeth, J's son
Weis Henry May 2, 1859 June 23,1900
Weisenfluh Barbara W. 1936 1995
Weisenfluh Corabel B. 1918 ____
Weisenfluh Elizabeth Von 1828 1895
Weisenfluh Fred 1904 1989
Weisenfluh Henry 1858 1938 Father 
Weisenfluh John June 21, 1889 4-Jun-59
Weisenfluh Lyle E. 1918 1999 CMDR. U.S.N. Air 
Weisenfluh Magdalena 1866 1945 Mother 
Weisenfluh Margaret Aug. 28, 1895 Dec. 21, 1991
Weisenfluh Olive 1903 ____
WeisenfluhH's girl   Unmarked Grave
Welsch Peter   Unmarked Grave
Weltsch Peter - Dec 2, 1899 42y; s/o Melchior and Barbara
Wethli J's son   Unmarked Grave
Wyss Anna E May 26, 1893 1y3w; d/o J and B
Yaun John   Unmarked Grave
Yaun Samuel 1858 1920
Yonker Adam 1861 1939 Father 
Yonker Glen 1904 1983
Yonker Helen 1906 1988
Yonker Hugh H Nov. 12, 1899 26-May-30
Yonker Louise W 1902 1969 Mother 
Yonker Lucille M. 1925 1938 Daughter 
Yonker Nellie 1865 1951 Mother 
Yorns See other   Unmarked Graves; Anna, John
Zobrist Elizabeth 1881 1961
Zobrist Jacob 1874 1958
Zuborski H's child   Unmarked Grave
Zurfluh Melchior Sept. 6, 1859 July 24, 1895
Zurfluh See other   Unmarked Graves; A's child, Edward, Rudolf
Zuroski F's son   Unmarked Grave

Contributed by Bob Nay (thanks to Iris and Sarah Caskey)

In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation without permission from the contributors above.


Return to Elk County Genealogy Website