WPA Project 5175
Columbia County Marriages


These marriage records were extracted from the "Columbia Democrat" by WPA Project 5175. The "Columbia Democrat" was a newspaper that began in 1837. It covers what we now know as Columbia and Montour Counties.


1837   1838   1839   1840   1841   1842   1843   1844   1845   1846  


1847   1860   1881   1882   1890   1891



1890

28 Jun  Lloyd W. Harman (Center Twp)  Alverna Bower (Briar Creek)
03 Jul  Clinton Rhodes (Columbia Co)  Martha Gulliver
07 Jul  John H. Kinley (Jamison City)  Elmira A. Coleman (Benton)
31 Jul  Orville A. Pealer (Pealertown)  Lizzie B. Lewis
14 Aug  W. M. Reynolds (Espy)  Anna C. Shoemaker (Bloomsburg)
24 Aug  J. W. Miller (Hetlerville)  Annie Balliett
27 Aug  Winfield S. Alder (S. Bend Ind.)  Mary Heloise Welsh (Orangeville)
?? Sep  Fred Holmes (Bloomsburg)  Edith V. Ent
18 Sep  Harry E. Whitenight (Col Co)  Mary M. Shaffer
01 Oct  William B. Pursel (Wilkes Barre)  Elizabeth Eshleman (Bloomsburg)
07 Oct  John McGill (Bloomsburg)  Ida J. Cox
09 Oct  Harry Hallman (Norristown)  Mame R. Aurand (Bloomsburg)
18 Oct  Richard Hess (Rohrsburg)  Mrs. Francis D. Hess (Central)
18 Oct  Charles B. Wintersteen (Bloomsburg)  Emma J. Lazarus
22 Oct  Barton J. Freas (Berwick)  Eelizabeth M. Mears
22 Oct  James S. Baker (Cambra)  Harriet Ellen Wenner (Fishing Creek)
?? Oct  W. B. Winner (Nanticoke)  Jennie Beers (Nescopeck)
13 Nov  Arthur A. Clark (Bloomsburg)  Jennie Evans
13 Nov  Samuel Watts (N. Y.)  Jane B. Jackson (Berwick)
22 Nov  William W. Hartman (Berwick)  Laura E. Hippensteel
04 Dec  D. C. Eckroth  Effie J. Shultz
23 Dec  Dr. John W. Bruner (Roaring Branch)  Etta Eves (Millville)
25 Dec  William B. Kelchner (Fishing Creek)  Emma B. Bogart
25 Dec  David Beagle (Millville)  Lizzie Black (Jerseytown)
25 Dec  Boyd Harttzell (Bloomsburg)  Cora Cooper
25 Oct  Henry Edwards (Lime Ridge)  Susan Hiney (Berwick)

1891

01 Jan  W. H. Shoemaker (Iola)  Mary Hartman (Pine Summit)
15 Jan  Wilson Creasy (Center Twp)  Sadie Hagenbuch
15 Jan  Sylvester Sitler (Light Street)  Cora G. Stiner (Center Twp)
22 Jan  J. G. Wells (Bloomsburg)  Lottie Kuhn
24 Jan  T. S. Smoyer (Mifflinville)  Lizzie Achenbach (Orangeville)
24 Jan  Calvin Kishbaugh (Nescopeck)  Emma H. Hartzel
11 Feb  G. W. Andreas (Mocanaqua)  Lydia Ryman
?? Feb  Charles J. Zellner (Nescopeck)  Lillie H. Golder
12 Feb  William Kase West (Danville)  Ella Patterson
15 Feb  Henry Sommer (Bloomsburg)  Florence Prentiss
24 Feb  J. Judson Christian (Derrs)  Ida Derr
24 Feb  Reuben Propst (Berwick)  Lula Gruver (Powder Glen)
26 Feb  Hosea R. Ash (Bentwon Twp)  Arella V. Hess
28 Feb  Ira J. Richey (Van Camp)  Amanda Creveling
05 Mar  Maurice E. Hoffa (Pittston  Maggie Coleman
?? Mar  Edward M. Humphreys (Bloomsburg)  Ella A. Dodson
?? Mar  William H. Swartzel (Bloomsburg)  Susan Kline
?? Mar  John Turner (Espy)  Beckie Hummel (Bloomsburg)
?? Mar  H. A. Kemp (Bloomsburg)  Mrs. Sadie Koons
12 Mar  ??? Aurand (Bloomsburg)  Mrs. Quick
28 Mar  O. S. Pealer (Benton)  Blanche Davis (Fishing Creek)
29 Mar  Freas Robinhollt (Hetlerville)  Sallie A. Spade (Mifflinville)
?? Apr  Charles McArthur (Blomsburg)  Annie D. Kleim
02 Apr  Jacob Harvey (Danville)  Nora E. Foulke (Buckhorn)
04 April  Truman N Oman (Mt Pleasant Twp)  Mary M. Howell
05 Apr  Jmes Deulay (Berwick)  Addie Pierce
09 Apr  Thomas Denn (Wilkes Barre)  Fannie L. Stiles (Berwick)
09 Apr  John E. Bunting (Iowa)  Anna Mary Runyan (Columbia Co)
14 Apr  George B. Sterling  Eleanor Neyhard
25 Apr  Edward S. Ruch (Berwick)  Lizzie J. Crouse (Light Street)
28 Apr  J. H. Wingert (Lweisburg (sic))  Lizzie C. Moore (Buckhorn)
13 May  Thomas Jarvis (Texas)  Esther Evans (Bloomsburg)
14 May  Arthur Buckley (Bloomsburg)  Elsie Shoemaker
14 May  Jerre B. Nuss (Mainville)  Annie Supplee (Bloomsburg)
21 May  Adam Moser (Bloomsburg)  Lillie Williams
04 Jun  Albert W. Duy (Bloomsburg)  Pauline Kester
10 Jun  Robert A. Stricker (Harrisburg)  Mary N. Sleeman (Bloomsburg)
15 Jun  Carl Grasser (Jamison City)  Hattie Voorhis
20 Jun  John E. Kishbaugh (Nescopeck)  Anna Thomas (Fishing Creek)
25 Jun  George A. Marshall (Danville)  Jennie Amesbury
??Jun  H. E. Diffenbach (Bloomsburg)  Jennie Rhodes
03 Jul  S. Lynn (Berwick)  Kate Fowler
04 Jul  Mason b. Fritz (Benton)  Jeannette Yocum
15 Jul  Claude W. Hawk (Nescopeck)  Kate Bittenbender
05 Aug  Charles E. Hull (Berwick)  Della Shoemaker (Buckhorn)
06 Aug  Robert D. Seybert (Millville)  Cora N. Raber (Benton)
18 Aug  Charles L. Crawford (Light Street)  Maggie S. Marr
20 Aug  Bowman Courtright (Shicckshinny)  Minnie Fox (Catawissa)
?? Sep  Dr. Edward Smith (N. Y.)  Mildred Knorr (Col Co)
02 Sep  Albert Marr (Bloomsburg)  Annle Hutchinson Tennant (Plymouth)
02 Sep  H. S. Pohe (Milton)  Sally H. McKamey (Espy)
08 Sep  Burnhardt V. Wolfe (Jamison City  Della Fritz
10 Sep  Joseph Hidlay (Orangeville)  Sadie Girard
17 Sep  J. C. Kunkel (N. Y.)  Ida Turnbach
22 Sep  Wesley H. David (Benton)  Mirschay A. Keeler
23 Sep  Charles W. McKelvey (Bloomsburg)  Mary Schoch
24 Sep  Thomas Sweppenhesier  Coar A. Brown
03 Oct  Frank W. Patterson (Orangeville)  Bertha A. Henrie
15 Oct  John Johnson (Greenwood Twp)  Anna Utt
15 Oct  William H. Dyer  Mary A. Ammerman
22 Oct  James R. Mills (Almedia)  Mary A. Trembey (Espy)
17 Nov  Richard C. Drinker  Ella McKinney
26 Nov  William RobertsRRAlice Young
26 Nov  Thomas Brobst (Lime Ridge)  Lizzie M. Harris
?? Nov  Wesley Hippensteel (Bloomsburg)  Ida Stout
10 Dec  Rohr M. Shultz (Benton Twp)  Laura Stine
17 Dec  C. Murid Edgar (Fishing Creek Twp)  Nora Lauderbaugh
17 Dec  Harry Miller (Bloomsburg)  Kate Stiner
23 Dec  Burt E. Golder (Forrest City  Laura Peterman (Sugarloaf Twp Col Co)
24 Dec  C. L. Wright (Near Millville)  Ada Derr
24 Dec  Joseph C. Musselman (Rohrsburg)  Minnie Sidler
24 Dec  William F. Nerfer (Mt Pleasant Twp)  Cora R Thomas
24 Dec  George W. Bidleman (Orangeville  Minnie Meyers
31 Dec  Albert U. Lesher (Sporting Hill)  M Alverna Wenner (Fishing Creek)
31 Dec  Wellington E. Kocher (Sugarload Twp Col Co)  Sallie Klinger
31 Dec  W. H. Myers (Harveyville)  L. C. Sutliff (Benton)

Columbia County Home Page
©2016 PAGenWeb and Contributors
Mary Ann Lubinsky, Columbia County PAGenWeb Coordinator