St. Ignatius Roman Catholic Church 75th Anniversary Contributors


St. Ignatius Roman Catholic Church, Centralia, PA

75th Anniversary - August 19, 1944


What follows is a list of contributors that were listed in a
book commemorating St. Ignatius Church's 75th anniversary. Individual Contributors: Last Name First Name Adams Harold Mrs. Androde Manuel Baran G. Mr. & Mrs. Barrett Dominick Barrett James Barrett John Barrett Lawrence Mr.& Mrs. Bayer Harry Bergan Francis Bergan Kathryn Berrigan John Mr. & Mrs. Bradley Howard Brennan Frank Brennan Ignatius Brennan May Miss Britch Stanley Britt Edward J. Brown Thomas Byrnes Anthony Cain James J Cain Owen & Margaret Cassidy Francis Caufield Patrick J. Chapman Joseph A. Chapman M'l. & Mrs. Chapman Ray J. Chapman Thomas Coddington Eileen Coddington Joe Condron Margaret Mrs. Connolly Thos. Connor Anthony J. Conroy Rosalie Corrigan Mich. Creamer John S. Creamer Wm. J. Curran B. I. Mr. Curran Bernard Daley Wm. J. Darrah James Davidonis Alex Dempsey John Mrs. Dempsey William F. Dempsey Wm. & Mrs. Donahue Joseph Donahue Joseph M. Dormer James Dougherty Thos. Duffy J. B. Dr. Durkin Daniel I Farrell James H. Farrell Mary E. Flannery James V. Flannery Vincent Flynn Anna R. Flynn B. I. Flynn Elizabeth Flynn Esther Foley John R. Mrs. Gallagher Ed J. Gallagher James Gallagher Rosemary Gallagher Thomas J. Gallagher Thos. P. Sr. Garvey Anthony Garvey Vincent Gasparini Gene Mr. Gaughan Anth. Gaughan Anthony J. Gaughan Joseph Gaughan Philip Geoghegan A. V. B. Mr. Gerrity Edward Gerrity James M. Gerrity James T Gerrity John F. Gerrity Pat Mrs. Gerrity Patrick A. Gerrity Peter Jas. Gerrity Thos. Goncalves Mr. & Mrs. Gosdock G. Mr.& Mrs. Hause Lewis Higgins W. J. Estate Hinchey Ed Mr.& Mrs. Hinchey Jos. Jr. Hogan John Horan James J. Horvath Paul Johnston C. L. Dr. Joyce Charles Joyce John Kane Bernard Mr.& Mrs. Kane James R. Kane Margaret V. Kane Patrick J. Kane Richard Kealy Family Kenneff Anna Miss Kenneff John Kenneff Thomas Kennell Ray Kenney Andrew Kilker William Mr.& Mrs. King Raymond Kipplebauer Syl. Klemas Edward Kowitski Joseph Kreamer Jos. Kreisher M'l. Krupinski Chas Jno. Kukla F. Mr. & Mrs. Kushernich M'l. Lagas John Larkin Francis Larkin John & Mrs. Larkin John J. Larkin Wm. Sr. Laughlin Charles Laughlin Jas. G. Lavelle Ed Lavelle Edward Lavelle John J. Lesenovich M'l. & Mrs. Lobato John Loftus Wm. Lyons Harriet Britt Madden Estelle Malarkey Patrick Maloney Cyril Maloney James Maloney John & Mrs. Manley Barbara Mrs. Marchinski Anth. Marchinski John May Frank McAndrew Julia Mrs. McBrearty Mr. McCullion James McDonnell J. M. & Mrs. McDonnell Jas. J. McDonnell John & Mrs. McDonnell M. J. McDonnell Owen McGinley Bernard McGinley John McGinley John J. McGinley Joseph McGinley M'l. V. McGinley Martin McGinley Mary McHale Anth. V. McHale Anthony McHale Hannah McHale Peter McHale Sarah McIntyre John Sr. McIntyre Patrick McTaggart Tim & Thomas Mehilosco M'l. Mehlbaum Ray Minahan Martin Mrs. Mohan Thos. I. Monahan Anthony Monahan Bernard Mr.& Mrs. Monahan James Monahan James R. & Anna Monahan Martin Monahan Michael Monahan Patrick F. Mooney Thos. Moran Francis Morrison Joseph Dr. Moyer George Nash Daniel Nash Philip J. Nash Richard Nash Thomas OConnor Frank OConnor Mary Miss OConnor Thomas OConnor William ODonnell Ellen Mrs. ODonnell James OHearn Edward Perry Sophie Mrs. Potochney John Mrs. Purcell Joseph Quigley Family Quigley James Mr.& Mrs. Quigley P. J. Mr.& Mrs. Rebb Walter Mrs. Reichwein Wm. & Mrs. Reilly Ed A. Reilly James & Mrs. Reilly John J. Reilly Michael Richards Mrs. Rooney Frank P. Roscoe John Ryan John H. Dr. Ryan Oliver Shearn Bernard Shearn Patrick Smolke Terence Snyder Bridget Mrs. Stutz Joseph Sweet John Mr. & Mrs. Tarpey Martin Tarpey Michael Tighe Charles G. Tighe Chas & Mrs. Tighe Famly Tighe Joseph F. Tighe Sadie Tighe Thomas Tilmont Clarence H. Tyson Mary Mrs. Visintainer Alphe Walsh Martin D. Walsh Sabina Welsh Anthony Welsh Gertrude G. White Joe & Mrs. Wilson Madeline Mrs. Wynne Ignatius Mrs. Yarris Martin & Mrs. Yeager Beatrice Mrs. Zeplin Ralph Zimbo Estelle Zimbo Victoria Mrs. Business Contributors: Continental Colliery Frank L. Burke - Burke Brothers - Funeral Directors - Ashland, Pa Hannah P. French - In memory of my mother Hazle Brook Coal Co. J. B. Cantor Mercantile Co. - Lovell & Covel Chocolates J. E. Klepper - School Equipment - Montoursville, Pa Jack Broderick - Locust Dale, Pa Jack McGinley - Centralia, Pa Joe Stutz Funeral Home - Ambulance Service - Centralia, Pa Keller Printery - Ashland, Pa Kramer Brothers - Full Flavored Beverages - Mount Carmel, Pa M. J. McDonald - Funeral Director - Girardville, Pa Mahanoy Coal Mining Co. - Centralia Colliery - Primrose Colliery McDonnell's Dairy - Centralia, Pa McHale Brothers - General Auto Repairs - Centralia, Pa Mount Carmel Brewery - Mount Carmel, Pa Mount Carmel Item Mount Carmel Lumber Pepper's Ginger Ale - Wm. Pepper & Co. - Ashland, Pa Phillip Lippman - Centralia, Pa Raven Run Coal Co. The Centralians of Most Blessed Sacrament Parish - Philadelphia, Pa W. J. Higgins Funeral Directors & Embalmers - Mount Carmel, Pa Wilson's Drug Store - Centralia, Pa



St. Ignatius Roman Catholic Church, Centralia, PA 100th Anniversary, May 18, 1969

What follows is a list of contributors who were listed in a book commemorating St. Ignatius
Church's 100th anniversary. Individual Contributors: Last Name First Name ANDRODE ANTONIO MR. & MRS. ANDRODE MANUEL MR. & MRS. BARAN GEORGE JR. MR. & MRS. BARAN GEORGE MR. & MRS. BEAVER ROBERT MR. & MRS. BENFIELD HOWARD MR. & MRS. BENFIELD WILLIAM MR. & MRS. BERKILIEN NORMAN MR. & MRS. BIRSTER WILLIAM MR. & MRS. BLASER WINNIE MRS. BRADLEY JAMES H. & MARY BREENAN JOHN MR. & MRS. BRENNAN JOHN H. BRENNAN MARGARET MRS. BRENNAN THOMAS BROSOKAS FRANK MR. & MRS. BUCKLEY JAMES JR. MR. & MRS. BUHAY JOHN MR. & MRS. BURGE ROBERT MR. & MRS. BURIAK THEODORE MR. & MRS. CAPPARELL JOHN MR. & MRS. CARDUFF MARY & DELIA MISS CARLOCK HELEN MRS. CASSIDY FRANK MR. & MRS. CATIZONE ANTHONY MR. & MRS. CHAPMAN EDWARD & MARGUERITE CHAPMAN EDWARD MR. & MRS. CHAPMAN JAMES CHAPMAN LUKE MR. & MRS. CHAPMAN WILLIAM MR. & MRS. COLLIER CATHERINE COMARNITSKI GERTRUDE CONNAGHAN MIRIAM CONNOR ANTHONY MR. & MRS. & DAUGHTERS CONNORS CATHERINE CONREY AGNES MRS. CONROY CLEMENT MR. CUFF JOHN MRS. CURLEY H. J. MRS. CURRAN LAURA DAINOSKI JULIA MRS DARRAH BERNARD DARRAH HARRY DARRAH HELEN DARRAH JACK MR. & MRS. DARRAH JOSEPH MR. & MRS. DARRAH MOLLY MISS DEMPSEY EDWARD MR. & MRS. DEMPSEY MARY C. MRS. DEMPSEY RAYMOND MR. & MRS. DENNEN ALBERT MR. & MRS. DORMER JAMES MR. DORMER MARGARET DUBB HAROLD MR. & MRS. FERDOCK HELEN FERDOCK THOMAS FESKO GERTRUDE MRS. FESKO WILLIAM MR. & MRS. FLYNN AUSTIN MRS. FOY CHARLES MRS. FURGILL FRANCIS SR. MR. & MRS. GALLAGHER JOHN T. MR. GARKOSKI BABS MRS. GARRITY HOWARD REV. GARVEY ELLA MRS. GAUGHAN PHIL MR. & MRS. GERRITY FLORENCE & MARY GERRITY JAMES, MARGARET & MARY GERRITY PATRICK MR. & MRS. GERRITY RAY MR. GILLEN EDWARD MR. & MRS. GONCALVES ANTHONY MR. & MRS. GONCALVES FRANCIS MR. & MRS. GOSDOCK FAMILY GREENE GRIBBON JOHN MRS. GUINTHER ARTHUR MR. & MRS. GULLIVER JOHN MR. & MRS. HAFFEY ELIZABETH MISS HAGGERTY EDWARD MRS HAUSE SADIE HEDDA C. MRS. HEISER JOSEPH MR. & MRS. HINGHEY MARGARET MRS. HONICKER LAWRENCE MR. & MRS. HORAN TOM, HELEN, MARY ANN & TOMMY HORMATH PAUL JR. MR. HORVATH PAUL MR. & MRS. JOYCE CHARLES MR. & MRS. JOYCE RAYMOND MR. JURGILL FRANCIS JR. MR. & MRS. JURGILL GEORGE MR. & MRS. JURGILL LEON MR. & MRS. JURGILL MICHAEL MR. & MRS. JURGILL WALTER MR. & MRS. KANE PATRICK F. MR. & MRS. KEHRT WM. MR. & MRS. KELMINSKI FRANK MR. & MRS. KENENITZ JOHN MR. & MRS. KENENITZ PETER MR. & MRS. KENNEFF JOHN F. MRS. KENNEFF JOHN MR. & MRS. KENNEFF RAY MR. & MRS. & DAUGHTER KENNEY EDWARD KERSHINSKY VERONICA KILKER WM. J. MR. & MRS. KIMSAL JOHN MR. & MRS. KIMSAL JOSEPH MR. & MRS KIMSEL HENRY MR. & MRS. KIN RAYMOND KISELA STEPHEN MR. & MRS. KLAWITTER ALBERT KLEMAS LEONARD KLIMCHAK JOHN MR. & MRS. KLINE TINY MISS KNIPP BRIDGET MRS. KOZANCHY FLORENCE MRS. KOZOCK JOHN & MARY KRUPINSKI THOMAS & ANNA KRYNISKIE JOSEPH MRS. KUKLA FRANK MR. & MRS. KUSHNER VICKI LAPOTSKY LUKE MR. & MRS. LARKIN ANNE MRS. LARKIN EDWARD V. MR. & MRS. LARKIN KATHERINE MRS. LAVELLE MARGARET LAVELLE MARY C. MRS. LAWRENCE JOHN MR. & MRS. LAZARSKI ROBERT LINETTY MARGARET MISS LORADY SIMON MR. & MRS. LUPOTSKY JOHN MR. & MRS. MADDEN FAMILY MALLON MARY MRS. MAY EDWARD MR. & MRS. MAY EMMA MAYERNICK JOHN MR. & MRS. MCANDREW JULIA MRS. MCCANN JOSEPHINE MRS. MCCARTHY CLARE MRS. MCCARTHY MARGARET MCCULLION EDWIN J. MCCULLION JAMES MR. & MRS. MCCULLION WILLIAM MR. MCDONNELL JAMES MCDONNELL SADIE MISS MCDONNELL TOM, MAUREEN & MARY ALICE MCGINLEY ANNA MRS. MCGINLEY ANTHONY REV. MCGINLEY EARL MR. & MRS. MCGINLEY HELEN MRS. MCGINLEY OWEN T. MR. & MRS. MCGINLEY THOMAS W. MR. & MRS. MCGRATH NELLIE MCHALE JAMES MR. MCHALE MICHAEL MCHALE RICHARD MR. & MRS. MCINTYRE JOHN MR. & MRS. MCINTYRE NORA MCNELIS RAY MR. & MRS. & RAYMOND MCTAGGART TOM, MARY & TIM MEHILOSCO MICHAEL MR. & MRS. MIKELSON LEWIS MRS. MILLER FRED MILLER MARTIN MR. & MRS. MOHAN ELIZABETH C. MRS. MONAGHAN ANNE E. MRS. MONAGHAN JAMES MR. MONAGHAN JOHN MR. & MRS. MONAHAN CATHERINE D. MRS. MONAHAN JAMES MR. & MRS. MONAHAN KATHRYN MISS MOSS RICHARD MRS. MOYER GEORGE MRS. MOYER JOSEPH MR. & MRS. MULDOWNEY EDWARD MR. & MRS. MURPHY MARY E. MRS. NOGA MARY M. MRS. & SONS OCONNELL JEAN & DAUGHTER OCONNOR MARY & JAMES OHEARN FRANCIS E. MR. & MRS. ORGAN JAMES MRS. OSWALD PETER MR. OWENS AGNES MRS. PERRY JOHN J. MR. & MRS. POGASH FRANK MR. & MRS. POGASH STEVE MR. & MRS. POGASH THERESA MISS POGASH THOMAS MR. & MRS. POLCOVICH JOHN MR. & MRS. POTOCHNEY JOHN MRS. PRICE ROBERT MR. & MRS. QUIGLEY ANNIE R. MISS REDDY JOHN MRS. REICHWEIN WILLIAM & TERRENCE REILLEY AGNES D. MISS REILLEY JAMES REILLEY JAMES M. REILLEY MICHAEL SR. MR. & MRS. ROONEY ANDREW MR. & MRS. ROONEY EDWARD MR. & MRS. ROSCOE JOHN MR. & MRS. ROSCOE JOSEPH ROWAN JOHN RYAN ELLEN K. RYAN MARGARET MRS. SCHOPPY BOB, PEG & ANN MARIE SCHRONICK THOMAS MR. & MRS. SCHULTZ T. SCICCHITANO R. R. DR. SHEARN DAVID MR. & MRS. SHEARN DAVID SR MR. & MRS. SHEARN ROSE MRS. & JACKIE SHUPINSKI ALEX MR. & MRS. SMITH JEAN SMITH JOHN J. MR. & MRS. SMOLKE TERRENCE MRS. SMOLOCK JOSEPH MR. & MRS. SOBISKI MARGARET SOUSA IRENE MRS. SPIELES DONALD MR. STANTON MARTIN MR. & MRS. STIBITZ HARRY TAYLOR WILLIAM P. MR. & MRS. TIGHE JAMES TIGHE JOSEPH MR. & MRS. TIGHE THOMAS TILMONT PATRICK MR. & MRS. TYSON LAWRENCE SR. MR. & MRS. VERBILLA JOSEPH WALSH JOSEPH P. & GEORGE A. WALSH SUE WELSH ANTHONY MR. & MRS. & SON WELSH GERTRUDE WELSH MAE Z. WHITE JOSEPH MRS. WOMER CARL MR. & MRS. WYSOCZANSKI JERRY MR. & MRS. YODER ROBERT MRS. & MRS. YOKEMICK JOHN JR. MR. & MRS. & SON YOST HENRY P. MR. & MRS. YOST WILLIAM H. YOST WILLIAM MR. & MRS. ZARKO LEONARD MR. & MRS. ZIMBO JOHN T. ZINDA JOSEPH MR. & MRS. ZUBLICK PETER MR. & MRS. Individual contributions in memory of loved ones: Last Name First Name In Memory Of BARRETT MARY C. MR. & MRS. P. J. BARRETT BERGAN MARY MRS. & JOSEPH FRANCIS P. & KATHRYN C. BERGAN BIEROWSKI ROBERT MR. & MRS. ANTHONY J. GAUGHAN BLASER WINNIE MR. & MRS. JOSEPH MCELHENNY, MR. & MRS. JOHN J. DARRAH, MR WILLIAM GARKOSKI, MR. HARRY BLASER BRADLEY ANNE & MARY E. JAMES JR & MARGARET BRADLEY AND SON THOMAS BRENNAN JOHN H., EDWARD J., MR. & MRS. PATRICK BRENNAN & SON PATRICK WILLIAM MR. & MRS. BRENNAN MARY C. MR. & MRS. JAMES BRENNAN BRENNAN RUTH MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS BRITT ANNA EDWARD J. GALLAGHER BRITT ANNA MRS. EDWARD J. BRITT BROWN JOSEPH MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS. PETER J. MCHALE & SON RICHARD BYRNES ANTHONY & ANNA REV. JOHN W., MICHAEL, MARY & WILLIAM BYRNES BYRNES ANTHONY & ANNA NORA WALSH CHAPMAN WILLIAM MR. & MRS. MRS. GRACE ODONNELL CLEARY ANNE, CATHERINE, MR. JAMES CLEARY, SR., & MRS. JAMES (MANLEY) CLEARY MARIE & JAMES JR. CODDINGTON CLOTILDA, EILEEN, MR. & MRS JOHN E. CODDINGTON, SR. & JAMES P. CODDINGTON JOHN E., & C. A. CODDINGTON NEIL SR., NEIL JR. MARY J. (SUE) CODDINGTON COMARNITSKY JOSEPH, MICHAEL MR. & MRS., MR. & MRS. JOHN COMARNITSKY - TONY COMARNITSKY, MR. FRANK WONDOLOSKI, SR. NICHOLAS MR. & MRS. DANIEL AGNES MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS DARRAH JACK MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS. JOSEPH MCELHENNY, MR. & MRS. JOHN J. DARRAH, MR WILLIAM GARKOSKI, MR. HARRY BLASER DARRAH MOLLY MR. & MRS. JOSEPH MCELHENNY, MR. & MRS. JOHN J. DARRAH, MR WILLIAM GARKOSKI, MR. HARRY BLASER DEMPSEY ROSEMARIE MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN MCDONNELL AND SON JOHN DENHAM ANNE DOUGHERTY ALICE & ANTHONY DOUGHERTY & BROTHERS JAMES, JOHN & WILLIAM DONAHUE JOSEPH MR. & MRS. MARY & MICHAEL DOUGHERTY AND SONS ANTHONY & PATRICK DORMER BILL MR. & MRS. MICHAEL DORMER DOUGHERTY THOMAS MR. & MRS. THOMAS C. & BRIDGET DOUGHERTY AND SONS DOWER BONNIE MR. & MRS. JOHN SHILPETSKI & ANNA E. COBIN DUFFY JOSEPH MRS. JOSEPH B. DUFFY, M.D. FARLEY WILLIAM MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN MCDONNELL AND SON JOHN FARRELL RAYMOND A. COL. & MRS. JAMES & MARY MCDONNELL - RAYMOND A. FARRELL FLANAGAN ANNA M. MR. & MRS. WILLIAM FLANAGAN FLANNERY JOHN & MICHAEL MR. & MRS. JOHN FLANNERY, BRIDGET, ANNA, EDWARD, CATHERINE FLYNN MARY H. JAMES, ESTHER & THOMAS FLYNN GALLAGHER JOHN MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN COMARNITSKY - TONY COMARNITSKY, MR. FRANK WONDOLOSKI, SR. GARKOSKI BARBARA MR. & MRS. JOSEPH MCELHENNY, MR. & MRS. JOHN J. DARRAH, MR WILLIAM GARKOSKI, MR. HARRY BLASER GAUGHAN CHILDREN ANTHONY & MARY GAUGHAN GAUGHAN FLORENCE MRS., ANTHONY J. GAUGHAN ANTHONY MR. & MRS. GERRITY JOHN J. JAMES (BASE) & ANNA GERRITY GERRITY LAWRENCE REV., MR. & MRS. WILLIAM GERRITY & SON WILLIAM & MR. FRANCIS STRUNK EDWARD REV., THOMAS, CATHERINE GERRITY MICHAEL, JOHN, PARENTS: PATRICK A. & ALICE GERRITY MARGARET, HELEN GILLEN EDWARD MARGARET MCGANN & FAMILY - JANE EBLE-MANLEY FAMILY GILLESPIE ELIZABETH PATRICK KANE & GILLESPIE FAMILY GRANT JAMES MR. & MRS. MICHAEL J. GRANT GRAYSON LOUIS MR. & MRS. ANTHONY J. GAUGHAN GREEN EARL MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS JOHN E. CODDINGTON, SR. & JAMES P. CODDINGTON HARVAN MARY MR. & MRS. JOHN SHILPETSKI & ANNA E. COBIN HAUSE MARGARET MR. & MRS. BERNARD MONAHAN, JR AND ROSEMARY REICHWEIN HEALY CATHERINE WALSH MOTHER & FATHER: MR. & MRS. DAVID S. WALSH HINCHEY JOSEPH JR. MRS. JOSEPH HINCHEY JR. & JOSEPH HINCHEY HOGAN JOHN M. SR., BILLY & CATHY MRS. CATHERINE M. HOGAN HONEBACH MAYNARD MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS JENNINGS FAMILY MR. & MRS. JAMES JENNINGS JENNINGS FAMILY THE JENNINGS FAMILY JOYCE MARY MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS JURGILL LEON & JOSEPH MR. & MRS. GEORGE JURGILL KALWICK JOHN & ELEANOR MR. & MRS. JOSEPH KALWICK, SR. KANE CATHERINE PATRICK KANE & GILLESPIE FAMILY KANE JAMES SR. MRS. JAMES R. KANE, SR. KELLY THOMAS MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN MCGINLEY, SR. - MR. & MRS. BRYAN MCGINLEY & DAUGHTER ANNA KENNEFF LIBBY, TOMMY & JOE THOMAS, JOHN & MARIE KENNEFF KOWITSKI JOSEPH, EUGENE, ROBERT JOSEPH & ELIZABETH KOWITSKI KROUCH STEPHEN MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS KRUPINSKI FAMILY MR. & MRS. STANISLAUS KRUPINSKI, SR. KUSHNERICK JOSEPH MR. & MRS.,. MICHAEL KUSHNERICK ALBERT MR. & MRS LABOTA CATHERINE MRS. & MR. & MRS. ANTHONY J. MCGINLEY MARY MRS. LAVELLE JOHN J. MRS. JOHN J. LAVELLE LEFFLER RAYMOND MR. & MRS. PARENTS: MR. & MRS. JOSEPH MALEY LENTES ANNA MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN MCDONNELL AND SON JOHN LIDDICOTE ISSABLLE MRS. MARY J. (SUE) CODDINGTON LINETTY LEONARD MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS MACDONALD A. J. ALEXANDER & ELLEN (ROONEY) MCDONALD MALEY JOSEPH MR. & MRS., PARENTS: MR. & MRS. JOSEPH MALEY WILLIAM MR. & MRS. MALLON MARY BRENNAN MRS. MR. & MRS. PATRICK BRENNAN & SON PATRICK MALONEY FAMILY MR. & MRS. JAMES L. MALONEY MALONEY JOHN MRS. JOHN I. MALONEY, MR. & MRS. JOHN MCGINLEY, WILLIAM JUDGE MARCHINSKI ANTHONY MR. & MRS. VICTOR MARCHINSKI & FAMILY MATHEWSON RICHARD MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN COMARNITSKY - TONY COMARNITSKY, MR. FRANK WONDOLOSKI, SR. MAY JOHN JR, EDWARD, JOSEPH, FATHER & MOTHER JOHN & EMMA MAY CHARLES, & LEONARD MCCORMICK JENNIE MRS. MR. & MRS. PETER J. LAVELLE FAMILY & SONS EDWARD &. JAMES - JOSEPH J. VERBILLA, SR MCDONNELL OWEN T. MR. & MRS., MARIE MISS MR. & MRS. JOHN J. MCDONNELL & MISS KATHARINE A. KANE MCGINLEY ELIZABETH MARTIN I. MCGINLEY, SR. & MARTIN I. MCGINLEY, JR. MCGINLEY ELIZABETH MARGARET MCGANN & FAMILY - JANE EBLE-MANLEY FAMILY MCGINLEY JOSEPH T. MR. & MRS. OWEN MCGINLEY - MR. & MRS. FRANCIS LARKIN MCGINLEY OWEN MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS. OWEN MCGINLEY & MARTY, MAME, TODDY & JEAN MCGINLEY WILLIAM MR. & MRS., MR. & MRS. ANTHONY J. MCGINLEY THOMAS P. MR. & MRS., & ANTHONY J. REV. MCNELIS RAYMOND MR. & WILLIAM MR. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS MONAHAN ANTHONY MR. & MRS. RUDOLPH FISHER MONAHAN JAMES MR. & MRS. BERNARD MONAHAN, SR. & MARY MONAHAN MONAHAN KATHRYN L. MISS MR. & MRS. MARTIN MONAHAN, MRS. MARGARET HOGAN, MISS HANNA MCHALE, MR. & MRS. EDWARD MONAHAN, MR. & MRS. JAMES MCHALE MORRIS EUGENE MR. & MRS. FATHER & MOTHER JOHN & EMMA MAY MURPHY MARY MRS. HUSBAND JAMES MURPHY MURRAY ARTHUR W. MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCHALE & MRS. MARY CATHERINE DIRENZO MARY THERESA (NASH) STRIANO NASH MARY MRS. THOMAS P. NASH, SR., THOMAS C. NASH, JR., OBRIEN JOHN J. MR. & MRS., MR. & MRS. JOHN L. OBRIEN - PATRICK, JAMES & ELIZABETH OBRIEN MARY KATHERINE MISS OBRIEN JOHN MR. & MRS., MR. & MRS. WILLIAM J. WILSON MARY KATHERINE MISS ODONNELL DANIEL MR. & MRS. MRS. GRACE ODONNELL ODONNELL DANIEL MR. & MRS. MICHAEL KUSHNERICK PALMER JACK MR. & MRS. MRS. GRACE ODONNELL PLAUSIS TONY MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS POGASH FAMILY MR. & MRS. ALBERT POGASH POLINSKI HELEN & ANNA CHARLES POLINSKI PURCELL FRANCIS MR. & MRS. MRS. & MRS. ANDREW ZIMBO & MRS. & MRS. JOHN F. PURCELL PURCELL MARTHA MRS. VINCENT PURCELL SCOTT ROBERT MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY MCNELIS SHEARN MICHAEL J. MRS.,. MICHAEL J. SHEARN JOSEPH MR. & MRS., ROBERT MR. & MRS., RAYMOND MR SHILPETSKI HELEN MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN MCDONNELL AND SON JOHN SHILPETSKI JOHN, MICHAEL, & JOSEPH MR. & MRS. JOHN SHILPETSKI & ANNA E. COBIN SMITH JAMES MR. & MRS. MARY & MICHAEL DOUGHERTY AND SONS ANTHONY & PATRICK STRUNK ANNA MRS. MR. & MRS. WILLIAM GERRITY & SON WILLIAM & MR. FRANCIS STRUNK STUTZ JOSEPH J. MR. & MRS. JAMES & MARY MCDONNELL - RAYMOND A. FARRELL SULICK MICHAEL MR. & MRS. JAMES GALLAGHER - MARY SULICK TIGHE CHARLES G. PARENTS: PATRICK J. & MARGARET CURRY TIGHE GRANDPARENTS: MICHAEL C. & BRIDGET KANE TIGHE UNKNOWN PATRICK GERRITY FAMILY UNKNOWN JAMES MURPHY FAMILY UNKNOWN MRS. HELEN A. DEMPSEY UNKNOWN MAMA, POPPA, & TODDY MCGINLEY UNKNOWN JOHN & ELLEN (BARRETT) LAVELLE UNKNOWN BROTHER: RT. REV. MONSIGNOR CHARLES J. TIGHE UNKNOWN DAVIDONIS & VERBILLA FAMILIES VERBILA J. J. MR. & MRS. PETER J. LAVELLE FAMILY & SONS EDWARD & JAMES- JOSEPH J. VERBILLA, SR. VITTORIO JOHN MR. & MRS. JOSEPH A. CHAPMAN FAMILY WHITE JOSEPH MRS. MR. & MRS JOHN E. CODDINGTON, SR. & JAMES P. CODDINGTON WILSON HELEN R. MISS MR. & MRS. WILLIAM J. WILSON WILSON JOHN R. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY J. GAUGHAN WINNICK GEORGE JOSEPH HINCHEY JR. & JOSEPH HINCHEY WONDOLOSKI JOHN S. MR. & MRS. MR. & MRS. JOHN COMARNITSKY - TONY COMARNITSKY, MR. FRANK WONDOLOSKI, SR. YEAGER BEATRICE MRS. MR. & MRS. ANTHONY J. MCGINLEY YOST SALLY MRS. JAMES & MARY MCDONNELL - RAYMOND A. FARRELL ZIMBO JOHN DR. MR. & MRS. ANDREW ZIMBO Business Contributors: ACADEMY SPORTS CENTER, MOUNT CARMEL, PA ACE CATERING SERVICE, FRACKVILLE, PA ALEX & JERRY'S TEXACO SERVICE, ASHLAND, PA AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY POST 608, CENTRALIA, PA ANTHONY J. REVENIS PLUMBING & HEATING, MT. CARMERL, PA ASHLAND MOTOR COMPANY YOUR FORD DEALER, ASHLAND, PA BOGUSLAW ESSO SERVICE, CENTRALIA, PA BRADLEY'S INSURANCE AGENCY, MOUNT CARMEL, PA BURKE FUNERAL HOME, ASHLAND, PA CECELIAN CHOIR CLUB OF SAINT IGNATIUS' CENTRALIA AMERICAN LEGION & CENTRALIA LEGION MEMORIA ASSN. CENTRALIA AUTO BODY SHOP, CENTRALIA, PA CENTRALIA NEWS AGENCY - JOHN & KATHERINE KOSCHOFF CHARLES "TAXIE" HUTNICK - EXTERIOR PAINTING, CHIMNEYS, ROOFS & MINOR REPAIRS, ASHLAND, PA CHARLES J. DALEY, ASHLAND, PA CHUCK CONNER'S STORE, ASHLAND, PA CITIZEN'S NATIONAL BANK, ASHLAND & GORDON CLARA HAUSE BEAUTY SHOPPE, CENTRALIA, PA CODDINGTON'S GULF CENTRALIA, PA COOK, REB, MILLER, & LAUGHLIN FAMILIES DAVISON'S GOOD FURNITURE SINCE 1899, SHENANDOAH, PA DR. & MRS. CHARLES A. FEIFER, MOUNT CARMEL, PA EDWARD FEIFER'S CATERING SERVICE, MOUNT CARMEL, PA EMILY WYSOCHANSKY, CENTRALIA, PA FERRARI'S CHEVRON SERVICE, ASHLAND, PA FICCA ADVERTISING SERVICE ATLAS, PA FRANCIS P. MOHAN - CANDLES & CHURCH FURNISHINGS, CENTRALIA, PA G. G. W. GEORGE DOVIAK DRIVING SCHOOL, KULPMONT, PA HAMPTON'S SUNOCO SERVICE, ARISTES, PA HEISTING ENGINEERS JOLLY OLD YOUTHS CHORAL, LOYAL, UNITED BROTHERHOOD INC. (THE JOYC CLUB) - CENTRALIA, PA HIGGINS FUNERAL SERVCIE, MOUNT CARMEL, PA - MARGUERITE E. HIGGINS ESTATE, JOHN F. MALEY, SUPERVISOR HOLY NAME SOCIET OF ST. IGNATIUS' CHURCH J. J. SCHEUREN & FAMILY, PHILADELPHIA, PA JAMES J. & MARY ROSE MCDONNELL, PHILADELPHIA, PA JOE POPSON'S MARKET, CENTRALIA, PA JOHN J. MAY TAX COLLECTOR, CENTRALIA, PA K-9 FURNITURE STORES, CENTRALIA & MOUNT CARMEL KITTY & DOTTY'S FLOWER SHOP, ASHLAND, PA KLISCHER', ARISTES, PA KNIGHTS OF THE ALTAR ST IGNATIUS PARISH CENTRALIA, PA LADY HOPE DRESS COMPANY, KULPMONT, PA & KAR-MEL CATV SYSTEM, INC, MT CARMEL, PA STEVE, NICHOLAS, CHARLES & JOHN KENT - PETER KRYNITSKY & MOTHER, MRS. MARY KRYNITSKY LEGION DRESS COMPANY, CENTRALIA, PA LEW'S BARBER SHOP, CENTRALIA, PA LINK HECKMAN ELECTRONIC SERVICE, ARISTES, PA LIPPMAN'S, CENTRALIA, PA LITTLE BEAR SUPER MARKET, MOUNT CARMEL, PA MALHO COAL SALES, LAVELLE, PA MARCINEK'S, SHAMOKIN, PA MARKO TOWNE HOUSE, ASHLAND, PA MARY & MIKE QUARTZ MARY ANN & SALLY HUTNICKS' BEAUTY SHOP, CENTRALIA, PA MARY WALCHANSKY CAFâ, CENTRALIA, PA MEKOSH'S CAFâ, CENTRALIA, PA - CHAS & ANNA MORAN'S CONFECTIONERY STORE - JOE, EVA, JOLEEN & JOSEPH MORAN MR. & MRS. EUGENE GOLDBERG, SOUTHAMPTON, PA MR. & MRS. JACOB NIEBUHR, YONKERS, NY MR. & MRS. JAMES CORRIGAN, PHILADELPHIA MR. & MRS. JOHN DUNI & FAMILY, BALTIMORE, MD MR. & MRS. JOSEPH HANNA & FAMILY MR. & MRS. PATRICK KANE, LOGAN, PHILADELPHIA, PA MR. & MRS. PETER MCDONALD MR. & MRS. THOMAS R. HORAN, SR., READING, PA MRS. MARY E. MURPHY, PHILADELPHIA, PA NED STANK YOUR ELECTRIC SERVICEMAN, RANSHAW, PA NESBITT'S CUT RATE STORE, MOUNT CARMEL, PA NEWS DISPATCH COMMERCIAL PRINTING SHAMOKIN, PA O'HEARN'S FURNITURE & UPHOLSTERING, MOUNT CARMEL, PA - EDWARD J. O'HEARN, FRANCIS E. O'HEARN PATRICK E. & MARIE A. MCDONALD, WASHINGTON, DC PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST COMPANY PEPSI-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY, INC., MOUNT CARMEL, PA PINKO'S HOME FURNISHING, ASHLAND, PA POTTS BROS. WHOLESALERS REILLEY'S GROCERY STORE RICHARD "DICK" WALTON - COLUMBIA COUNTY COMMISSIONER, BLOOMSBURG, PA RICKARD'S DAIRY, GORDON, PA ROGER'S TIRES, LAVELLE, PA - ROGER SHEARN, PROP. SAM SHOEMAKER GARAGE, ASHLAND, PA SAUSSER'S MONUMENT & MEMORIAL COMPANY, ASHLAND, PA SHARP'S ELECTRIC STORE, ASHLAND, PA SHIMOCK'S FURNITURE STORE, MOUNT CARMEL, PA ST. IGNATIUS BENEFIT FUND ST. IGNATIUS C.C.W. & ST IGNATIUS ALTAR & ROSARY SOCIETY STEARN'S SERVICE COMPANY, INC, WILKES-BARRE, PA STIEF'S HARDWARE, ASHLAND, PA STUTZ FUNERAL HOME, CENTRALIA, PA - JOSEPH J. STUTZ, SR., FOUNDER, MRS. JOSEPH J. STUTZ, OWNER, JOSEPH J. STUTZ, JR., SUPERVISOR SUMMIT HILL MARBLE & GRANITE COMPANY, KULPMOUNT, PA - PETER MOLESEVICH DISTRICT MANAGER SUN COAL COMPANY THE BLITE INN, ASHLAND, PA - BILL GROODY, PROP. VILLAGE INN, LAVELL, PA - SHIRLEY & JOE MOLESKY WALLACE GIFT SHOP, CENTRALIA, PA WELLER BROTHERS WHOLESALE, SHAMOKIN, PA WELLER VENDING SERVICE INC., SHAMOKIN, PA WELLER'S BAKERY SERVICE, ARISTES, PA WEYMAN'S RESTAURANT, ASHLAND, PA YANKEE PLASTIC, RINGTOWN, PA


Assumption Of The Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic Church


Assumption Of The Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic Church, Centralia, PA

50th Anniversary - September 2, 1962



What follows is a list of contributors who were listed in a book commemorating the Church's 50th anniversary.



Individual Contributors:



AMBROSE             PHILIP                        

ANDRODA             EMILY MRS.                    

BACKUS              ALEX                          

BAGDONIS            FRANK MR. & MRS.              

BALANDOVICH         ANNA                          

BALANDOVICH         JOHN                          

BALANDOVICH         PAUL                          

BALOG               GEORGE MR. & MRS.             

BENEFIELD           DOROTHY MRS                   

BOBONICH            PAULINA                       

BONISH              PAULINE                       

BORIS               CATHARINA                     

BORIS               DONNA                         

BORIS               JOHN                          

BORIS               JOHN & OLHA                   

BOZAN               AHAPHIA                       

BRASS               CLARENCE MR. & MRS.           

BUCH                                              

BUCKLEY             JAMES MR. & MRS.              

BUDRAITIS           ANTHONY & ANNA                

BUHAY               AHAPHIA                       

BUHAY               CHARLES & MARY                

CARDOSSA            ANNA                          

CHARDOR             MICHAEL                       

CHEDDAR             HELEN                         

CHEDDAR             NICHOLAS                      

CHEPPA              ANASTASIA                     

CHEPPA              JOHN                          

CHEPPA              JOHN & HELEN                  

CHEPPA              KALINA                        

CHEREPAN            MICHAEL                       

CHEREPAN            PETER & MARIA                 

CHEREPANYN          MICHAEL                       

CHIDOVICH           CHARLES MR. & MRS.            

CHIDOVICH           STASIA MRS.                   

CHOWKA              JOHN J.                       

COMORNITSKY         STEVE MR. & MRS.              

COVIS               VINCENT MR.                   

CRAWFORD            HELEN                         

CRAWFORD            HELEN MRS.                    

DARRAH              BERNARD                       

DARRAH              MARY                          

DARRAH              MOLLY                         

DARRAH              PATRICK                       

DEMBOSKY            JOSEPH MR. & MRS.             

DONCOSKY            CHARLES & ANNA                

DONCOSKY            CHARLES JR.                   

DREISHER            ANDREW & JULIA                

DUB                 ALEX                          

DUDUN               ANNA                          

EVANCOVICH          ANNA                          

FAGO                ANNA MRS.                     

FAGO                MARIA                         

FAGO                MARY MRS.                     

FARGO               ANDREW & ANNA                 

FARGO               HARRY                         

FEDORCHUCK          PETER REV.                    

FELEGI              CATHERINA                     

FELEGI              WILLIAM                       

FELIX               JOHN                          

FELIX               JOSEPH                        

FELIX               PETER                         

FELIX               THEODORE                      

FELIX               THEODORE & MARY               

GAUHAN              PHILIP                        

GERLOCK             CATHERINE MRS.                

GRASKOW             PAUL REV.                     

GRAYEWSKI           EDWARD MR. & MRS.             

GUGLA               JULIA                         

HARDYSH             BARBARA                       

HEISER              GLENN C. MR. & MRS.           

HERKO               JOSEPH & ANNA                 

HERRICK             EVA                           

HOLINEY             JOSEPHINE MRS.                

HOLINEY             MICHAEL & YUSTYNA             

HORAN               JOHN MRS. & MRS.              

HOSKIE              JOHN                          

HOSONITZ (HOCYNEC)                                

HUTNICK             CHARLES                       

HUTNICK             MARIA & STELLA                

HUTNICK             MIKE & ANNA                   

KARLAK              JOHN                          

KARPIAK             ANDREW                        

KARPIAK             HELEN MISS                    

KASENICH            FRANK & KSENIA                

KASENICH            IRENA                         

KASENICH            KSENIA                        

KASENYCH            CHARLES                       

KASENYCH            CHARLES & ANNA                

KASENYCH            FRANK MR. & MRS.              

KASINICH            THEODORE & KSENIA             

KATCH               MARY                          

KAZAS               JOHN & FRANCIS                

KENINETZ            ANDREW                        

KENINETZ            CATHERINA                     

KENINETZ            PETER                         

KENINITZ            AUGUST MR. & MRS.             

KENINITZ            BARBARA & PETER               

KENINITZ            ROMAN MR. & MRS.              

KIMSAL              JOHN                          

KIMSAL              JOHN MR. & MRS.               

KOMARNITSKY         MARION PELAGIA                

KOMARNITSKY         MYRON                         

KONOPKA             HELEN ANN                     

KOSCHAF             THEODOR                       

KOSCHOFF            FRANK                         

KOVALCZUK           MIKE & ANNA                   

KOVALICK            JOHN & MARIA                  

KOWALICK            JOHN MRS. & MRS.              

KOWALICK            THERESA                       

KOZACK              JOHN MR. & MRS.               

KREISHER            JULIA & ANDREW                

KROLICK             STELLA                        

KRYNISKIE           JOSEPH MR. & MRS.             

KRYNITSKY           MARIA                         

KRYNITSKY           PETER                         

KUDAK               HELEN                         

LACK                JOHN MR. & MRS.               

LAPOTKSY            LUKE                          

LAPOTSKY            ALECK                         

LAPOTSKY            JOHN                          

LAPOTSKY            JOSEPH DENNIS                 

LAPOTSKY            MICHAEL                       

LAPOTSKY            MICHAEL & MARY                

LATSKO              ELIZABETH                     

LAWRIW              EMILIAN & MARY                

LAX                 SUSAN                         

LIPTOCK             MARK MR. & MRS.               

LIPTOCK             MARX & MARIA                  

LIPTOCK             MICHAEL & MARIA               

LIPTOCK             MICHAEL MR. & MRS.            

LITCHKO             CATHERINE                     

LITCHKO             GEORGE & CATHERINE            

LITCHKO             IRENE                         

LITCHKO             JOHN & BARBARA                

LOFTUS              WILLIAM MR.                   

LORADY              SIMON MR. & MRS.              

LOSTIN              MICHAEL                       

LOSTIN              STEPHEN                       

LOSTON              PAULINE                       

LYN                 DYMITR                        

LYN                 JOHN & ANASTASIA              

LYN                 JOHN JR.                      

LYN                 PETER                         

LYNN                ANASTASIA                     

LYNN                STELLA & JOHN                 

MAKSYMIV            BASIL                         

MAKSYMUK            PETER                         

MAKSYMUK            PETER MR. & MRS.              

MALINOWSKI          JOHN MR. & MRS.               

MARCINAGE           JOHN MR. & MRS.               

MARCINAGE           MARIA                         

MARCINAGE           MARY                          

MASCHACK            FRED                          

MASCHACK            FRED & MARY                   

MASINICK            JOHN & CATHERINE              

MASINICK            LUKE                          

MASINICK            LUKE & ANNA                   

MASNICK             JOHN MR. & MRS.               

MAXIN               JOHN                          

MAY                 EDWARD                        

MAYERNICK           JOHN & BARBARA                

MCGINLEY            JOHN                          

MEHALECHKO          HELEN                         

MEHALECHKO          MARY MRS.                     

MEKOSH              ANNA                          

MEKOSH              CHARLES & ANNA                

MEKOSH              CHARLES JR.                   

MEKOSH              CHARLES SR.                   

MEKOSH              HELEN MRS.                    

MEKOSH              JOHN & HELEN                  

MEKOSH              MARIA                         

MEKOSH              PETER & VICTORIA LOCKE        

MICHAELECHKO        JOHN                          

MIHALECHKO          MARIA & HELEN                 

MOTLOCK             ELIAS                         

MUSHALKO            JOHN                          

MUSHALKO            JOHN & MARIA                  

MUSHALKO            JOHN & MARY                   

NODICH              ALEX                          

NODICH              CHARLES                       

NODICH              CHARLES MR. & MRS.            

NODICH              JOHN & JULIA                  

NODICH              JOHN MR. & MRS.               

NODICH              JULIA MRS.                    

NODICH              MARGARET                      

OHEARN              E. J.                         

ORAGE               ANDREW & HELEN                

OSTAS               BASIL REV.                    

PALCOVICH           ALEX MR. & MRS.               

PALKO               JOHN                          

PALKO               MICHAEL                       

PALUMBO                                           

PANKO               SUE MRS.                      

POLEGA              JOSEPH MR. & MRS.             

POTOCHNEY           GEORGE MR. & MRS.             

POTOCHNY            GEORGE & EMILY                

POTOCHNY            PATRICIA                      

PUHAR               MARY                          

PUKETZA             ALEX                          

PUKETZA             NICHOLAS MR. & MRS.           

QUARTS              HELEN                         

REB                 WALTER                        

RIEMER              BEN                           

RUSHINKO            JOHN & MARIA                  

RUSHINKO            MARGARET                      

SEDOR               ANDREA                        

SEDOR               JO ANNE                       

SEDOR               JOHN                          

SEDOR               JOHN MR. & MRS.               

SEDOR               JOSEPH                        

SEDOR               JOSEPH & ANNA                 

SEDOR               MARY                          

SEDOR               MAX                           

SEMPKO              LEO MR. & MRS.                

SHEMANSKI           ANNA                          

SHEMANSKI           MARY MRS.                     

SHILPETSKI          JOHN                          

SHIPTCHOCK          PAUL                          

SHYMANSKY           ANNA                          

SHYMANSKY           MARIA                         

SHYMANSKY           STEPHEN P. REV.               

SKOLSKI             MIKE                          

SLIPECKY            ANNA                          

SMOLOCK             ANNA                          

SMOLOCK             HELEN                         

SMOLOCK             MICHAEL MR. & MRS.            

SMOLOCK             PARASKA                       

SMOLOCK             STEPHEN                       

SOUSA               JOHN MRS.                     

STANCHOCK           PETER & ROSE                  

STANDOCK            ANNA                          

STANDOCK            PETER MR. & MRS.              

STUTZ               JOSEPH                        

SYDOR               MAX                           

TURIANYN            BASIL & ANNA                  

TURIANYN            JOHN                          

WAGNER              EVA & KENNETH                 

WALCHONSKY          ANNA MRS.                     

WALCHONSKY          CHARLES & MARIA               

WALCHONSKY          JOHN & MARIA                  

WALCHONSKY          JOHN MR. & MRS.               

WARGO               MARIA                         

WASHEKO             ANN                           

WASHEKO             FRANK                         

WASHEKO             HELEN                         

WASHEKO             LEO MRS.                      

WASHEKO             NATALIE                       

WELSH               GERT                          

WINMN               GEORGE                        

WINNIK              GEORGE                        

WINNIK              THEODORE                      

WITMICK             NICHOLAS & ANNA               

WOLCHANSKY          CHARLES & MARY                

WOLCHANSKY          MARY                          

WYSOCHANSKY         ANNA & EMILY                  

WYSOCHANSKY         ANNA MRS.                     

WYSOCHANSKY         JEROSLAV MR. & MRS.           

WYSOCHANSKY         JOHN MR. & MRS.               

WYSOCHANSKY         PETER                         

WYSOCHANSKY         YAROSLAW                      

YACUBIK             ANDREW & ALICE                

YAKUBICK            JOHN & MILDRED                

YAKUBIK             ANDREW                        

YAKYMICK            JOHN MR. & MRS.               

YEDINAK             BASIL                         

YUSCHOCK            JOHN & ANNA                   

YUSCHOCK            MICHAEL                       

ZUBLIC              BONNIE                        

ZUBLIC              PETER                         

ZUBLIC              ROSE                          

ZUBLICK             BOHDAN                        

ZUBLICK             PETER                         

ZUPAN               ANNA    





Individual contributions in memory of a loved one:                      



Last Name          First Name                        In Memory Of

          

BALANDOVICH                                          STEVE BALANDOVICH

BUHAY                                                FATHER & MOTHER, THOMAS & HAFIA BUHAY

CARDOSA            ANNA MRS.                         JOS. & MARY MARCINAGE & HENRY A. CARDOSA

CHEDDAR                                              CHARLES & CATHERINE CHEDDAR & 

                                                     SISTER ELEANORE & BROTHERS JOHN, CHARLES, JR.

                                                     & STEPHEN

DUDUN              ANNA MRS.                         HUSBAND: STEFEN DUDUN & SON: JOSEPH DUDUN

FELIX              BETTY & MIKE                      FATHER:  THEODORE FRANK FELIX

FELIX              MARY MRS     .                    FRANK THEODORE FELIX

GREEN              ANNA MAXIN                        FATHER: WASYL MAXIN & BROTHER MICHAEL MAXIN

HINCHEY            JOSEPH JR. MRS.                   JOSEPH HINCHEY, JR.

HOBGOOD            MARY MAXIN                        FATHER: WASYL MAXIN & BROTHER MICHAEL MAXIN

HUTNICK                                              MARY & STEPHEN HUTNICK, SR. & BROTHERS

                                                     STEPHEN, JR., JOHN & MICHAEL

KENINITZ           ANDREW                            CATHERINE & ROMAN KENINITZ

KOMARNITSKY        MYRON & PAULINE                   PARENTS: STEVEN & IRENE KOMARNITSKY - BROTHER

                                                     GABRIEL, HARRY & MARY MASINICK &

                                                     SISTER CATHERINE

KONARNITSKY                                          MR. & MRS. JOHN KOMARNITSKY

LAPOTSKY           MICHAEL SR. MR. & MRS.            JOHN & MARY LAPOTSKY

LOCKE              CHARLES, STELLA,                  PETER LOCKE

                   SUSAN, JOHN          

MASHACK            MARY MRS.                         PETER LOCKE

MASINICK           LUKE & ANNA                       PARENTS: HARRY & MARY MASINICK

MAXIN              JOHN, PETER, WILLIAM,             FATHER: WASYL MAXIN & BROTHER MICHAEL MAXIN

                   NICHOLAS, FRANK,     

                   STEPHEN               

PAYNE              CATHERINE MAXIN                   FATHER: WASYL MAXIN & BROTHER MICHAEL MAXIN

SEDOR              JOSEPH & ANNA                     PARENTS: GREGORY & AHAPHIA BAZAN 

                                                     PARENTS: MAXINE & ANNA SEDOR

SOLOP              MARY MRS.                         SIMON KOWALYSHYN, LAWRENTY SOLOP &

                                                     CHILDREN ANDREW, JOHN, PETER

TANIS              HELEN                             PETER LOCKE

UNKNOWN                                              ANTONIA & MICHAEL DOODAN

UNKNOWN                                              FACHARY & MARY WALCHONSKY

UNKNOWN                                              ONUPHRY PUKETZA & FAMILY

UNKNOWN                                              MR. & MRS. MICHAEL KARLOCK & FAMILY

WAGNER             JULIA                             PETER LOCKE

WALCHONSKI                                           MR. & MRS. ZACHARY WALCHONSKI

WYSOCHANSKY                                          HUSBAND & FATHER PETER WYSOCHANSKY

YUSCHOCK           JOHN MR. & MRS.                   THEODOSIA & METRO YUSCHOCK & ANDREW MEDRICK

ZAHERKA            MARTHA & EMILY                    PARENTS: MR. & MRS. ALEX & MARY ZAHERKA

ZUPON              ANNA                              PETER LOCKE



Business Contributors:



A. LUCAS BEER DISTRIBUTOR, MT CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                

ACE ELECTRICAL SERVICE                                                                                                                                                                                  

AGNES M. GETCHEY GENERAL INSURANCE                                                                                                                                                                      

AMERICAN LEGION & CENTRALIA LEGION MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION                                                                                                                                                 

ANDY'S FRUIT & PRODUCE, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

ANNA WALCHONSKY REGISTERED NURSE                                                                                                                                                                        

ANTHONY GONCALVES MEATS & GROCERIES, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                      

APOSTLESHIP OF PRAYER                                                                                                                                                                                   

ARKAY'S AUTO SERVICE, PHILADELPHIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

BAKERS OF HOLSUM                                                                                                                                                                                        

BALSTRUM FINE STORE, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

BANQUET COMMITTEE                                                                                                                                                                                       

BETTY'S SALADS, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                          

BLASCHAK COAL CO., MAHANOY CITY, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

BODNAR'S, INC.                                                                                                                                                                                          

BRUNO BEVIVINO SONS LUMBER, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                              

C.H. TILMONT HOME REPAIRS, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                

CENTRALIA BANK BRANCH OF PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO.                                                                                                                                         

CENTRALIA NEWS AGENCY                                                                                                                                                                                   

CHARLES J. DALEY CLOTHES SHOP, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                              

CITY APPLIANCE CO., MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                      

CODDINGTON'S GULF, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                        

COLUMBIA BREWING CO., SHENANDOAH, PA                                                                                                                                                                    

COLUMBIA COUNTY DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE                                                                                                                                                                    

DELWOOD SKATING RINK, PITMAN, NJ - MR. & MRS. JOHN WYSOCHANSKY                                                                                                                                          

DR. JOS. I. MURACZEWSKY, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                 

DR. WM. O. LUSTUSKY, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

E. R. BASTRESS CO., PITTSBURG PAINTS, MOUNT CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                  

FRANCONI AUTO PARTS, KINGSTON, PA                                                                                                                                                                       

GALLAGHER'S SHOE STORE, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

GELLERTS STORE                                                                                                                                                                                          

GEORGE & AMELIA FAGO AND F. & Y. COAL CO.                                                                                                                                                               

GEORGE MATHEW LAUNDRY, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                   

GEORGE WINNICK, MAYOR OF CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

GREEK CATHOLIC UNION OF USA, ST NICHOLAS SOCIETY NO. 484, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                 

GUINAN'S DEPT. STORES, MT CARMEL, SHAMOKIN, MAHANOY CITY & BERWICK, PA                                                                                                                                  

H. J. GROSSMAN WHOLESALE                                                                                                                                                                                

HENLEES DRESS SHOP                                                                                                                                                                                      

HERMAN J. STIEF & SONS, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

HILL TOP INN, MT CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                             

HOLY NAME ASSUMPTION BVM CATHOLIC CHURCH                                                                                                                                                                

HOLY TRINITY UKR. CATHOLIC CHURCH, ST. CLAIR, PA                                                                                                                                                        

HOROWITZ STORE                                                                                                                                                                                          

HUTNICK'S GROCERY STORE, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

J.A. ORAVITZ & SONS FUNERAL HOMES, SHENANDOAH, PA                                                                                                                                                       

J.H. BROKHOFF, INC DAIRY & ICE CREAM CO., SHENANDOAH, PA                                                                                                                                                

JOE PIERI, BEER DISTRIBUTOR                                                                                                                                                                             

JOHN HARVILLA & SONS, MINERSVILLE, PA                                                                                                                                                                   

JOHN J. ROSCOE PHOTOGRAPHER, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                              

JOHN KOSCHOFF, JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                      

JOHN L. MAXIM RENTAL SERVICE                                                                                                                                                                            

JOHN MICHAEL DOODAN ATTORNEY AT LAW, PHILADELPHIA, PA                                                                                                                                                   

JOHN PALKO & SONS, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                        

JOSEPH P. BROWN INSURANCE SUCCESSOR TO P. J. MCHALE                                                                                                                                                     

JOSEPH POPSON GROCERIES                                                                                                                                                                                 

KITTY & DOTTY FLOWER SHOP                                                                                                                                                                               

KLINE PRODUCE, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                           

KLOMAS BEAUTY SHOP                                                                                                                                                                                      

KRAMER'S BOTTLING WORKS, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                 

LADY HOPE DRESS COL, INC.                                                                                                                                                                               

LEGION DRESS CO., CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                         

LESCINSKI BARBER SHOP                                                                                                                                                                                   

LEWS BARBER SHOP                                                                                                                                                                                        

LIPPMAN'S, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                                

LITTLE BEARS MEAT MARKET, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                

LOUIS GROSSMAN SONS DEPT. STORE, MT CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                          

M. J. MCDONALD & SON FUNERAL DIRECTOR, GIRADVILLE, PA                                                                                                                                                   

MADDEN FUNERAL HOME, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                                        

MARCO CITY AUTO RADIATOR WORKS, POTTSVILLE, PA                                                                                                                                                          

MARKO TOWNE HOUSE, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                                          

MARTIN BURKE ESSO SERVICE STATION                                                                                                                                                                       

MARY WOLCHANSKY CAFâ, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

MATLOWS CLOTHING                                                                                                                                                                                        

MAURER'S WAYSIDE DAIRY, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

MCCONNELS & BROTHER HARDWARE STORE                                                                                                                                                                      

MILLER FLORISTS, KULPMONT & MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                              

MINERSVILLE FREE PRESS                                                                                                                                                                                  

MOUNT CARMEL ITEM, INC.                                                                                                                                                                                 

NEUMEISTER & BINGAMAN CAR SERVICE                                                                                                                                                                       

NICK'S ESSO, PHILADELPHIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                           

NICK'S HARDWARE                                                                                                                                                                                         

P. A. STIEF & SONS                                                                                                                                                                                      

PAINT UP STORE                                                                                                                                                                                          

PALACHICK'S GENERAL STORE, CATAWISSA, PA                                                                                                                                                                

PALKO'S ATUO REPAIR, PHILADELPHIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                   

PAT'S BEAUTY SHOP, CENTRALIA, PA - PAT POTOCHNEY, PROP.                                                                                                                                                 

PATRONAGE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, KEISER, PA                                                                                                                              

PEPSI-COLA BOTTLING CO., MT CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

PETE'S CLOTHES SHOP                                                                                                                                                                                     

PROGRAM BOOK COMMITTEE                                                                                                                                                                                  

RAYMOND J. LAUER PLUMBING & HEATING, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                        

REVENIS SERVICE STATION, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

RILEY'S STORE, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                            

SAM SHOEMAKER AUTOMOBILES, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                                  

SAMPLE SHOES                                                                                                                                                                                            

SEBASTIAN'S LUNCHEONETTE, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                                   

SHARP'S ELECTRIC STORE, ASHLAND, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

SHENANDOAH SPRING SERVICE CO., SHENANDOAH, PA                                                                                                                                                           

SHIMKO'S MILK PRODUCTS                                                                                                                                                                                  

SHIMOCK'S FURNITURE, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

SOPHIA'S BEAUTY SHOP, SOPHIA MATUKATIS, PROP., MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                           

SS. PETER & PAUL GREEK CATHOLIC CHURCH, MT CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                   

ST. ANN'S SOCIETY                                                                                                                                                                                       

ST. DYMITRI SOCIETY                                                                                                                                                                                     

ST. IGNATIUS ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH                                                                                                                                                                      

ST. JOHN'S UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, MAIZEVILLE, PA                                                                                                                                                    

ST. MARY'S UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, MCADOO, PA                                                                                                                                                        

ST. MICHAEL'S UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, FRACKVILLE, A                                                                                                                                                  

ST. NICHOLAS CHURCH, MAHANOY CITY, PA                                                                                                                                                                   

ST. NICHOLAS UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, ST. CLAIR, PA                                                                                                                                                   

ST. OLGA'S SODALITY                                                                                                                                                                                     

ST. VLADIMIR'S UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, PALMERTON, PA                                                                                                                                                 

ST. VLADIMIR'S UKRAINIAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, SCRANTON, PA                                                                                                                                                  

STANDARD DRUG STORE, MT. CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                     

STECKERS & CO., MT CARMEL, PA                                                                                                                                                                           

STUDEBAKER-PACKARD SALES & SERVICE                                                                                                                                                                      

STUTZ FUNERAL HOME, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                       

T. SCHULTZ WALLPAPER                                                                                                                                                                                    

TADDEO BODY WORKS, ATLAS, PA                                                                                                                                                                            

THREE PONDS GOLF COURSE & RESTAURANT, ELYSBURG, PA                                                                                                                                                      

UKRAINIAN NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ST. MICHAEL BRANCH 90, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                    

UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                                

VALLEY CANDLE MFG CO., INC., BROOKLYN, NY                                                                                                                                                               

VAUGHN'S BAKER, BERWICK, PA                                                                                                                                                                             

VIC BRUNO COL, INC, HAZELTON, PA                                                                                                                                                                        

WARRINGTON SKATING RINK                                                                                                                                                                                 

WILLIAM J. WASSIL TRUCKING, BEAVER BROOK, PA                                                                                                                                                            

WYSOCHANSKY'S MEATS & GROCERIES, CENTRALIA, PA                                                                                                                                                          

YUDINSKY BAKERS, SHENANDOAH, PA                                                                                                                                                                         

ZARKO'S GARAGE                                                                                                                                                                                          



                                                                                             


Centralia Residents who became Priests and Nuns


This is a listing of Centralia residents who became Catholic priests.
Following the listing of priests is a listing of Centralia residents who became Catholic nuns.
This list covers the period between the 1890's and the mid 1960's. Last Name First Name Born Ordained BARRETT MICHAEL F. 1919-09-15 1957-05-11 BYRNES JOHN W. 1908-10-21 1934-05-26 CHAPMAN EDWARD J. 1917-04-23 1943-05-29 DARRAH PATRICK 1878-09-27 1910-05-21 DEVENNEY WILLIAM J. 1921-03-16 1953-11-20 DILZER HENRY F. FEDORCHUK PETER GARRITY HOWARD 1954 GERRITY EDWARD 1916-02-02 1944-12-23 GERRITY LAWRENCE J. 1906-11-23 1938-06-07 JOYCE RAYMOND J. 1895-10-21 1923-05-26 KANE ANTHONY F. 1910-12-09 1935-06-15 KANE IGNATIUS BERNARD 1922-07-17 1961-06-01 KANE THOMAS J. 1907-03-21 1933-06-10 KEALY JOHN J. 1899-05-10 1925-05-21 KEALY THOMAS J. 1869-06-29 1902-05-24 LAVELLE EDWARD R. 1938-01-30 1963-12-18 LAVELLE GEORGE 1903-08-16 1931-05-14 LENAHAN THOMAS A. 1885-12-17 MCDONNELL FRANCIS R. 1913-10-11 1942-05-28 MCDONNELL WILLIAM JEROME 1943 1969-06-14 MCGINLEY ANTHONY 1920-09-02 1945-12-15 OCONNOR EDWARD T. 1922-08-30 REILLY OWEN FRANCIS 1897-11-17 1925-05-21 TIGHE CHARLES J. 1902-10-05 1927-06-11 WENECK THEODORE Last Name First Name Entered Religious Name BARRETT ANNA 1912 SISTER MARIE IGNATIUS BENFIELD PATRICIA 1957 SISTER MARGARET WILLIAM BRENNAN ELIZABETH 1923 SISTER M. FRANCIS DE SALES BRENNAN JANE 1897 SISTER M. FLORENCE BRENNAN ROSE 1922 SISTER M. ROSE PERPETUA BURKE CATHERINE 1933 SISTER MARY OF THE ANGELS CALLAHAN MARY A. 1910 SISTER M. HENRICO CHAPMAN CATHERINE 1939 SISTER MARY AUSTIN CHAPMAN MARGARET 1957 SISTER JOSEPH ANNE DALEY MARY SISTER MERCEDES FLYNN ESTHER 1932 SISTER HELENE MARIE GERRITY MARGARET 1954 SISTER HELEN TERESITA GERRITY THERESA 1955 SISTER MARTIN CECELIA HORAN HELEN 1923 SISTER M. PRISCA HUGHES MARY SISTER MARY ASSUMPTA JOYCE ELIZABETH 1934 SISTER ALMA MARY JOYCE GERTRUDE 1932 SISTER M. ST. RAYMOND KANE ANNE C. 1960 SISTER MARY LUCETTA KANE CATHERINE 1919 SISTER MARY RACHEL KANE HELEN 1935 SISTER MARITA MICHAEL KANE KATHLEEN 1934 SISTER M. LOUISE KANE MARIE 1931 SISTER M. DEPAUL KANE MARY 1921 SISTER VIRGINIA MARIE KANE MARY ALICE 1956 SISTER MAUREEN ST. ANNE LARKIN MAME MOTHER M. JOSEPH LENAHAN GERTRUDE 1922 SISTER M. ANNE PIERRE LENAHAN ROSE 1918 SISTER M. JOHN PATRICK MALONEY CATHERINE 1937 SISTER MARIE CELESTE MCCULLION MARY 1928 SISTER M. SANTA ROSA MCDONNELL MARGARET 1922 SISTER M. ROSE ANITA MCDONNELL MARY 1920 SISTER MARIE NIVES MCINTYRE MARY 1929 SISTER ROSITA MARIE MOHAN MARGARET 1902 SISTER M. VICTORINUS MONAHAN MARGUERITE SISTER MARIAN BERNARD OCONNOR JOANNE 1965 SISTER MARY PATRICZIA POTOCHNEY LORRAINE 1960 SISTER JACINTA MARIE PURCELL JOHANNA SISTER MARIE DE CHANTAL ROONEY ELIZABETH 1916 SISTER M. DOLORETTA UNKNOWN SISTER M. BERNADETTE UNKNOWN SISTER MARIE FRANCIS UNKNOWN SISTER SOPHIE WALSH ANNA 1943 SISTER MARY PIERRE WHALEN ANNE M. 1959 SISTER ANNE MAUREEN